| Project/Area Number |
19H00787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizutani Takaaki 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (70371763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 圭太 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (00827347)
小林 泰三 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10380578)
松村 聡 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (20748305)
小濱 英司 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (80371764)
近藤 明彦 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80755893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地盤の微視構造 / 原位置X線CTスキャン / 画像解析 / デジタル地盤工学 / ボーリング・サンプリング / X線CTスキャン / 数値解析 / 3Dプリンティング / 地盤の微子構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,現地で地盤をX線CTスキャンし,得られたCT画像をもとに画像解析,数値解析やCT画像を3Dプリントしたクローン供試体による疑似的な土質試験から多様な工学特性を評価することを目的としている. 本研究では,原位置地盤内でコアをX線CTスキャンする「原位置デジタルサンプリング法」の開発と,得られたCT画像をもとに地盤の工学特性を評価する一連の解析手法および土質試験法の確立をめざしている.実際のコアの採取が不要で,デジタルデータを利用したコアレス地盤調査法として「デジタル地盤工学」の試みに挑戦するものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for ground investigation under conditions where conventional sampling is difficult, a new sampling method named “in-situ digital sampling method”, in which instead of taking a core of the ground in the in-situ ground, an in-situ CT image of the core is acquired, was developed, and its feasibility was verified through demonstration tests and analysis of the obtained data. As a result, it was shown that each important step of the in-situ digital sampling method can be performed continuously, and the features of the core (particle shape and sedimentary structure) can be visualized from the obtained CT images. These results demonstrate the concept of the coreless ground investigation and in-situ digital sampling method aimed at in this research, and are a great step towards their realization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CT画像に基づく地盤や岩盤の工学特性評価に関する研究が,撮影技術や多様な解析技術(画像解析,数値解析,機械学習など)の顕著な発展とともに,国内外で活発に進められている。これらの研究は現地でサンプリングをしてコアを採取してくる,あるいは実験室で供試体を再構成し,室内の装置で試料を撮影することを前提としているのに対して,本研究では原位置かつ地盤内でコアを撮影することを試みるものである。これが実現すれば,従来のサンプリング法の適用やサンプルリターンが困難であった場所などを対象として,地盤調査の高度化や省力化が期待され,その成果は関連分野のパラダイムシフトにつながるものと考えられる。