Proposal of a universal design method for wooden vibration control housing that enables continued use after a large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80205749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 義弘  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70644425)
松田 和浩  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80567397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戸建て木質住宅 / 木質耐力壁 / 木質制振住宅 / 木質制振壁 / 耐力壁の性能劣化 / 制振設計法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、制振のメリット、すなわち大地震後の継続使用性まで住宅に付与することを定量的に評価した上で、”制振”の定義を明確に打ち出し、これを実現する設計法を提案することである。最終的には、制振デバイスの設計から、それらの住宅への取り付け方、必要個数の算定など、設計者が関与する全ての設計行為を支援する指針として取りまとめ、書籍の出版、講習会の実施によって、高性能木質制振住宅の健全な普及に貢献する。住宅用制振技術の開発は様々なメーカーが参入しているが、本研究により制振の定義(求められる性能)を明確化することで、必然的に制振技術の淘汰が行われ、より高性能な技術開発が促進されることも期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of vibration control systems can improve the seismic performance and continuous functionality of wooden houses. This research proposed a universal seismic design method for wooden houses with energy dissipation wall, while its high capacity was also confirmed by experiments and numerical analysis. Initially, this research provided a method for evaluating the capacity reduction effects and estimating the damping ratio of timber wall under a deformation history. Using this method, a response spectrum corresponding to the deformation history is derived and verification results showed its rationality. By integrating these discussions, the proposed method can predict the maximum story drift, residual seismic capacity, and other indexes when structures are subjected to multiple earthquakes. Furthermore, a quantitative comparison of the residual seismic capacity presented that wooden houses with vibration control systems exhibit higher capacity than those without such systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震による経済的損失を抑え、早期復興を実現するには、国民の生活基盤を支える戸建て木質住宅の耐震性向上は最優先課題の一つであり、建物の倒壊を防ぐという最低限の目標だけでなく、継続使用性まで確保されなければならない。木質住宅に対し制振デバイスを適用するための汎用設計法が存在しないため、その普及が妨げられている。本研究は、構造体の損傷だけでなく、仕上げ材などの非構造体の損傷にも着目し、地震により構造体・非構造体に生じる損傷の多寡と性能劣化・修復費用の関係を調べ、さらには制振デバイスによる損傷抑制効果を明示できる木質制振住宅の設計法を提案し、制振技術の健全な普及に貢献しうるものである。