The proposal of the spacial evaluation method by measuring the brain activity and face expression of elderly people requiring care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koh Syohken  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80514231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 崇文  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20802581)
三谷 智子  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 客員研究員 (30378757)
村上 由希  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50580106)
三浦 研  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
今村 行雄  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90447954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血流 / 表情 / 空間評価 / 高齢者 / 健常者 / 視覚実験 / fMRI / 脳活動 / 視覚・聴覚実験 / 要介護高齢者 / 嗅覚実験 / 食事提供プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、要介護高齢者を被験者に設定し、外環境(本研究では、外環境を本人を除く本人を取り巻く空間領域の様々な状態(例えば、物、人、音、においなど)という意味で定義する)の変化を視覚・嗅覚・聴覚刺激の変化と捉え、1.外環境の変化を知覚していることを脳活動と表情より明らかにし、2.脳活動が賦活化している部位と表情の変化より要介護高齢者の感情を評価し、3.外環境-脳活動-表情という三者の関係より重度要介護高齢者の空間評価手法を検討し、4.充実させた施設環境を利用できない要介護高齢者が増加しても居住環境に配慮した高齢者施設計画を行うことの重要性を指摘することが研究機関全体の研究概要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the new coronavirus infection, we were forced to make major changes to our research plans. The experiment at the nursing home that was planned to be the subject of this study could not be carried out for three years during the research period. Therefore, we conducted a more precise measurement of the brain activity of healthy elderly and healthy young people in the laboratory as an alternative experiment, and we analyzed the differences in brain activity between elderly and young people.
As a result of presenting the same visual and auditory stimulation to elderly and young people and measuring the activity across the brain by using fMRI, it could be confirmed that there was a statistically significant difference in brain activity between the elderly and young in specific brain regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一刺激に対し、高齢健常者と若年健常者間で脳活動に相違が認められたということは加齢により人間の空間認知に差異が発生する可能性が高いことを示唆する。これは、空間の嗜好にも影響を及ぼすことが予想され、施設側が想定する高齢者にとっての望ましい空間と実際に居住する高齢者が望ましいと感じる空間に齟齬が生じている可能性がある。そうした齟齬を埋める際、本研究で得られた成果は有用であり社会的意義を有すると考える。