Next-generation Japan Integrated Velocity Structure Model by data-driven analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koketsu Kazuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (90134634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
古村 孝志  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80241404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地下構造モデル / 地殻構造モデル / 地盤構造モデル / 地震動シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
全国1次地下構造モデルが構築され,推計200件以上の研究論文で引用され利用されているが,広く利用されるにつれていろいろな不具合の報告がなされ,決して完璧なものではないことが明らかになってきた.一方で,大量の地震動の観測データやシミュレーション結果からモデルを直接推定する,データ駆動型の地下構造モデル化手法が提案されつつある.本研究では地殻構造モデル,地盤構造モデル,地震動シミュレーションの各分野の先端的研究者で理工連携の研究チームを構成して,これらモデル化手法を全国地下1次地下構造モデルの枠組みに適用し,その不具合を解消しながら,次世代全国地下構造モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected the results of refraction surveys in the sea area, reexamined the structure of the accretionary prism along the Nankai Trough and the Japan Trench, and the crustal structure of southwestern Japan, and revised the velocity structure model. We developed a next-generation velocity structure estimation method based on large-scale numerical simulation and assimilation of dense array seismic observation data. A ground motion simulation was performed using a three-dimensional S-wave velocity structure obtained by reanalyzing microtremor data in the Tokyo metropolitan area with the MCMC method.
A next-generation Japan Integrated Velocity Structure Model (Japan Integrated Velocity Structure Model Version 2) was constructed by comprehensively using the velocity structure modeling methods described above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築された全国2次地下構造モデルは,現在,広く使われている全国1次地下構造モデルの精度の高い後継として,学術的・社会的意義が高い.また,太平洋プレートの地殻・マントルの不均質構造を,地震波速度の異方性を含めて詳細に評価した.特に,本研究で新規に評価する速度異方性については,長周期地震動の波形振幅や継続時間等に与える影響を検討し,今後の地下構造モデル整備の方向性を示した.首都圏の3次元モデルでは,推定誤差が及ぼす地震動評価結果への影響を検討した.さらに,首都圏での検討結果を踏まえて,熊本平野などの他地域でも微動観測データの分析を行い,地下構造のモデル化の推定精度に関する検討を行った.