Metal-oxide spin-orbit electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAZUYA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30579610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 史 蹟  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70293123)
望月 維人  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80450419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン流 / スピン軌道トルク / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで独立に研究が進められてきた電子スピン流物理と酸化物エレクトロニクスの先端的知見を統合し、金属・半導体・絶縁体に跨がる金属酸化物スピン軌道エレクトロニクスを開拓するものである。酸化制御した金属ヘテロ構造を用いることで、広範囲の電子状態における体系的スピン流物理の構築が可能となる。本研究遂行により、バルク・ヘテロ界面を包括するスピン流伝導・スピン電荷変換を世界に先駆けて切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of spin currents using spin-orbit coupling has been the foundation of modern spintronics. The spin-current generation provides novel phenomena and functionalities, such as electrical manipulation of magnetization through spin-orbit torque. This study explored the spin-orbit torques originating from spin currents and spin polarization due to interfacial and bulk spin-orbit coupling based on the oxidation level control of spintronics devices. Our results provide insights for controlling the interfacial and bulk spin-orbit torques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン軌道相互作用を中心とした近年のスピントロニクスにおいて、スピン軌道トルクの物性開拓は、固体素子におけるスピン物性の本質的理解に重要な知見を与えるだけでなく、不揮発記憶素子、高周波発振素子、ニューロモルフィック素子といった様々なスピン素子構築の鍵である。今回の研究により明らかとなったスピン軌道トルクの制御原理は、界面・バルクスピン軌道相互作用に起因するスピン流・スピン分極生成に関する重要な知見を与え、スピン軌道相互作用を中心とした電子スピン物理・工学の発展に貢献するものである。