Establishing scintillator design guidelines through the investigation of fundamental processes by pulse radiolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Hisaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00334318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 真一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20511489)
室屋 裕佐  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
越水 正典  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 放射線 / パルスラジオリシス / 時間分解測定 / 過渡現象 / 消光
Outline of Research at the Start
パルスラジオリシスという放射線化学の手法を用い,発光型の放射線センサーであるシンチレータの動作機構を解明する.その性能を決定する過程である,ホストから発光サイトへのエネルギー・電荷移動過程について,過渡吸収分光により解明する.この過程が性能を決定するにも拘らず,現状では全くのブラックボックスである.このエネルギー移動・電荷捕獲過程と,競合する消光過程を決定する要因を解明することを目的とする.得られた学術的知見は,より高性能なシンチレータを,学理に基づいて材料設計するための明確な指針となる.従来,経験知や勘に基づく材料設計が行われていた当該分野において,材料設計手法のパラダイムシフトを起こす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed excited state dynamics in scintillators upon irradiation of ionizing radiation using pulse radiolysis method. In the scintillators having dopants as luminescent centers, we focused on the energy transfer process from the host to the luminescent centers. On the contrary, for scintillators exhibiting efficient scintillation even without dopants, we analyzed the initial dynamics of excited states. As a representative result, we have observed fast decay of excited states within nanosecond, which is attributed to nonradiative relaxation of excited states. The fast nonradiative relaxation was observed in common in many scintillators and its contribution was different in different host compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした、シンチレータにおける励起状態ダイナミクスは、特に消光過程の観測という観点では世界で初めてのものである。これは、放射線物理と物性物理の境界領域における新たな知見である。これは、放射線により形成される電離や励起状態の空間分布を反映したと考えられるものである。
シンチレータにおける消光過程を明らかにしたことは、この消光過程の回避を通じた材料設計手段を可能とする。本研究の成果に基づいた材料設計により、より高いシンチレーション収率の材料が実現されれば、核医学装置への搭載や資源探査への利用などにより、人類の厚生や経済活動へと貢献することが可能である。