Advanced Research on Next-Generation Super Redox Capacitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoi Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70192664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近岡 優  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00908626)
沖田 尚久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70846625)
岩間 悦郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90726423)
松村 圭祐  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (60962206)
宮本 淳一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30450662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャパシタ / 循環型エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能なエネルギー循環社会の実現に向けて、太陽光などの再生可能エネルギーを極めて効率良く受入れ、循環することができるエネルギーファシリテータが求められている。本研究では、そのような再生可能エネルギーを効率的に蓄電可能とする新規概念スーパーレドックスキャパシタ(SRC)の構築を目的とする。SRCを構成する戦略的電極材料として、大幅に高速化したリチウムインサーション系材料を独自の手法により創製し、材料本来が有している「電池的」性質を「キャパシタ的」性質へ転換し、アトミックスケールからマクロスコピックなスケールに至るまでの包括的なキャパシタ材料設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a new concept of energy storage device, Super Redox Capacitors (SRCs), which efficiently accepts and circulates renewable energy (solar power) to realize a sustainable energy circulation society. We newly developed lithium insertion materials with ultrahigh charge/discharge rate capabilities at the level of supercapacitors, such as activated LVO, γ-LVO, Ti-LVP carbon composites. These materials were combined to construct SRC full cells, and their electrochemical properties were evaluated. The SRCs demonstrated excellent electrochemical performances with a capacity retention of over 75% at high C-rates exceeding 100 C, and maintained 85% of its initial capacity even after 10,000 cycles. This confirms that our developed SRCs have high applicability for efficient solar power storage systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムインサーション系材料から高速なキャパシタ材料への転換手法を提案する本技術によって、現行の電池とキャパシタをハイブリット化した特性を超えた新しい次元のエネルギーデバイスが実現可能となる。本デバイスは、従来不可能であった太陽光や風力などの再エネやエナジーハーベストなどの循環型エネルギーを超高効率でやり取りするエネルギー調整役(ファシリテータ)として機能する。また、本技術をポストリチウムイオン電池系へ横展開し、脱挿入特性に優れる新規材料の開発指針を提供することも可能で、次世代の分散・自立型のエネルギーネットワークの構築、持続可能な社会の実現に寄与することが期待できる。