Structural control and novel properties of self-assembling nanosheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Kohzo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00232439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 英明  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80358316)
眞弓 皓一  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (30733513)
上沼 駿太郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90891804)
前田 利菜  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90771725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノシート / ロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / 自己組織化 / 付着性 / 接着
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノシートは形状異方性・大比表面積を有することから、触媒・電池・光学材料・細胞培養・生体材料などへの応用が期待されている。最近我々は、シクロデキストリンとトリブロックコポリマーを混合しただけで、単層剥離したナノシート(PPRナノシート)が、自己組織的ボトムアップ手法を用いて1ステップで合成できることを発見した。本研究では、PPRナノシートの合成・構造・物性の研究を通じて、ナノシートの構造制御の支配因子を明らかにするとともに、ナノシートの吸着特性や新規ポリマーブラシとしての物性を解明することで、ナノシートを新規ポリマーブラシ接着剤などとして応用する上での基盤的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, through the synthesis, structure, and properties of pseudopolyrotaxane nanosheets (PPRNS) discovered by the applicants, we did not only clarify the dominant factors controlling the structure of the nanosheets, but also found new degradation behaviors unique to PPRNS. Furthermore, detailed studies of the adsorption properties of the nanosheets and their properties as polymer brushes provided fundamental knowledge for the application of PPRNS as adsorption-type drug delivery systems and novel polymer brushes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬ポリロタキサンナノシート(PPRNS)は、2019年に我々が初めて報告した新規ナノ材料である。学術的意義としては、ナノシート化学の中にトポロジカル超分子の自己組織化の特性が付与されたことで、ナノシート化学と超分子化学が融合した新しい学理の誕生をもたらした点にある。また社会的意義としては、生体安全性・適合性の高いドラッグデリバリーシステムや、新規ポリマーブラシ材料を創出したことで、医療やヘルスケアに応用するための基盤的知見が得られたことが挙げられる。