Sumanene Science 2.0: from Basic Chemistry to Material Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hidehiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00262147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 燒山 佑美  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60636819)
福島 孝典  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70281970)
岸 亮平  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90452408)
中野 雅由  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80252568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマネン / ソフトマテリアル / 錯体高分子 / 一重項励起子分裂系 / 誘電応答 / セシウムイオン選択認識 / スターフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
スマネンとは、フラーレンの部分構造、カーボンナノチューブのキャップ構造に相当する、お椀型湾曲構造を有する芳香族化合物であり、日本オリジナルの物質である。2003年の初合成以来、湾曲構造に由来するスマネンの持つユニークな性質について明らかにしてきた(研究1.0)。その知見を受け、スマネンやその類縁体、さらにはその集合体の特性を最大限に活用し、真に日本独自のマテリアルとして成長させるための発展研究(研究2.0)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted developmental research to maximize the unique characteristics of sumanene, its analogs, and aggregates derived from their curved structures and to grow them into truly distinctive materials from Japan. As a result of the unique aggregation structure of sumanene, we demonstrated its potential as a singlet fission molecule, discovered the formation of supramolecular polymers in solution, and observed the manifestation of ultra-viscoelasticity in discotic liquid crystals. The dynamic flexibility of sumanene led to the synthesis of network complexes, dielectric responses in crystals using fluorinated sumanenes, and stereoselective crystallization of monofluorinated sumanenes with different dielectric response characteristics. Additionally, we achieved cesium-selective recognition utilizing the shape of sumanene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果のほとんどはスマネンの有する「湾曲構造」とりわけ「お椀構造」でないと実現しない現象であり、通常の平面型共役化合物の性質とは完全に一線を画している。スマネンの独自性を明らかにすることができたことで、この日本発信の化合物を、真のマテリアルへと昇華させるプロセスを醸成できたのではないかと確信している。