Exploration of Self-Assembling Bioactive Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Motonari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10402926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 晶  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40312946)
Packwood Daniel  京都大学, 高等研究院, 講師 (40640884)
倉田 博基  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50186491)
柴 祐司  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己集合 / 生理活性小分子
Outline of Research at the Start
自己集合体とは分子が自律的に集合してできる物質のことである。核酸・脂質・タンパク質などの自己集合体は、生命現象を巧みに維持している。これを逆に考えれば、自己集合する人工化合物で、生命の営みを操作することが可能だと推測できる。本研究の目的は、そのような人工化合物を発見し、解析することである。免疫治療、細胞治療などの分野で、古典的な薬物の枠を超えた生理活性を実現できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pioneered the concept of "self-assembling bioactive small molecules.” Self-assemblies of nucleic acids, lipids, and proteins maintain biological events. We envisioned that self-assembling small molecules may mimic or modulate these biological assemblies to control cellular events. In this study, an interdisciplinary team was assembled to comprehensively discover, analyze, optimize, and utilize self-assembling molecules that manipulate the biological processes. Examples of such molecules include self-assembling molecules that improve cell transplantation, self-assembling adjuvants that activate vaccines, and self-assembling compounds that form tubulin concentrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生理活性化合物の新しいコンセプトを開拓した。これまでに使われてきた薬物とは生理活性を発揮するメカニズムが異なり、自発的に集合して巨大化する「自己集合」という材料化学の概念を利用している。特記すべきは、ワクチンアジュバント化合物コリカマイドの発見である。この化合物は自己集合して自然免疫を活性化し、動物でウイルスワクチンを活性化した。今後の実用化が期待される。