Investigation of the molecular mechanisms of plant morphogenesis using the manipulation ability of insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masa H.  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20283575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 隆宏  岡山理科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20452534)
大島 一正  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50466455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虫こぶ形成昆虫 / PI(3,5)P2 / FAB1 / 植物形態形成 / シロイヌナズナ / ヌルデシロアブラムシ / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / 虫こぶ形成機構 / 細胞の形態形成 / メンブレントラフィック / 極性輸送 / 膜交通 / ホスホイノシチド / 発現比較 / 虫こぶ
Outline of Research at the Start
虫こぶ形成昆虫の植物形態形成操作能力を利用して,ホスファチジルイノシトール3,5-二リン酸 [PI(3,5)P2]によって制御される植物細胞形態形成の分子機構を総合的に解明する。具体的には,植物の形態形成を,(1) 受容体による刺激の受容,(2) 細胞内シグナル伝達,転写・翻訳制御,(3) 細胞骨格の制御,(4)極性分泌の調節の4つの素過程に分割して,・形態形成因子およびそれらの受容体の同定・PI(3,5)P2によって制御される形態形成シグナリング経路の解析・PI(3,5)P2によって制御される微小管と後期エンドソームとの関係と極性分泌の解析という研究項目を実施することで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate how FAB1/PI(3,5)P2 regulates the mechanisms of "secondary cell wall formation," "cell callus formation," and "vascular system induction" among the elements of plant cell morphogenesis by using the gall-forming insect's ability to form insect galls. Also, we aimed to discover a novel mechanism of plant morphogenesis by utilizing the ability of gall formation of gall-forming insects.
As a result, we (1) developed a new method for analyzing insect gall formation in Arabidopsis, the Ab-GALFA method, and identified novel genes using this method, (2) identified the Arabidopsis CAP receptor (CAPR), and (3) analyzed the morphogenetic signaling pathway regulated by PI(3,5)P2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,PI(3,5)P2によって制御される植物の形態形成メカニズムを総合的に解明することにある。この目的のために, シロイヌナズナを用いて虫こぶ形成メカニズムを解析する新手法,Ab-GALFA法を開発した。この手法を用いることで,虫こぶ形成昆虫が分泌する新規ペプチド性因子として,今新たな形態形成因子であるCAPペプチドを発見することに成功した。CAPペプチドによる形態形成制御機構は,学術的に意義があるだけではなく,新規バイオスティミュラントとして実用化することにより,環境保護型の農業に寄与するという社会的意義もある。