Development of E. coli translational system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kentaro  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 特任教授(常勤) (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボソーム / ホーミングエンドヌクレアーゼ / イントロン / rRNA / Intron / 機能改変 / 低温適応 / 大腸菌 / ゲノム編集 / 23S rRNA / 宿主
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者は、大腸菌リボソームの可塑性を研究する過程で、生物種特異的であると思われてきたrRNAの生物種間互換性を発見した。また、機能互換なrRNAの中に、宿主の増殖速度を向上させる高性能rRNAが含まれることも発見した。また自ら単離した好熱菌 Rhodothermus marinusの23S rRNA遺伝子内に、ホーミングエンドヌクレアーゼを含むIntronを発見した。本研究では、環境より取得した高性能rRNAとIntronを組み合わせたゲノム上rRNA遺伝子の編集技術を統合し、大腸菌の翻訳機能を刷新する革新的宿主改変技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To innovate the translational function of E. coli, heterologous 23S rRNA gene was PCR amplified from the environmental metagenomes. The amplicon was incorporated into an expression vector, and E. coli strains deficient in the 23S rRNA gene were screened by means of genetic complementation as, and mutants with faster growth rates were accumulated. The 23S rRNA gene sequence was inserted at a homologous site with an intron containing a homing endonuclease (HE) in the 23S rRNA gene of Rhodothermus marinus, which was discovered previously, but failed to replace the E. coli 23S rRNA genes in the genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリアイントロンはほとんど報告がないが、本研究提案の基礎となる23S rRNA遺伝子中のホーミングエンドヌクレアーゼを含むイントロンの発見も極めてユニークであり、高い意義がある。大腸菌のもつ23S rRNAより高性能の23S rRNAのスクリーニングを行い、宿主の増殖を良化する遺伝子の獲得には成功し、大腸菌リボソームに改良の余地があることが示されたことは高い意義がある。