Studies on development of control measures of Cryptocaryon irritans infectios based on integrated pest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (20345185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 勇歩  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40895893)
白樫 正  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 准教授 (70565936)
伊藤 直樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30502736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海産白点虫 / Cryptocaryon irritans / ワクチン / 化学療法 / 生態 / 概日リズム / 培養 / 総合的病虫害管理 / 光反応性 / 産魚の白点虫 / イオノフォア / in vitro 培養 / 寄生性せん毛虫 / 海産白点病 / 病害防除 / 海産魚の白点虫 / 光受容 / プロテアーゼ / 魚類寄生虫 / 総合的病害虫管理
Outline of Research at the Start
海面網生け簀におけるCryptocaryon irritas(海産白点虫)の寄生による産業被害を統合的病害虫管理(IPM:Integrated Pest Management)を導入することによって防除あるは軽減するための手法開発にむけた研究を行う。具体的には、白点虫の生態学的特性に基づく発生予測技術の開発、有効かつ安全な薬剤療法の開発、有効な抗原の探索と免疫法選択によるワクチン開発を試みる。加えて、海産白点病の研究の飛躍的進展に資するために、新たなin vitro 培養法の開発にも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the white spot disease of marine fishes caused by the parasitic ciliate, Cryptocaryon irritans, was conducted from the following four perspectives (I. Investigation of techniques for predicting outbreaks based on the ecological characteristics of the ciliate, II. Exploration of chemotherapeutic agents and investigation of their efficacy and safety, III. Investigation of vaccines using parasite-associated proteolytic enzymes as antigens and IV. Development of new in vitro culture methods)
For I, the details of the circadian rhythm of the release of infected larvae from cysts were clarified. For II and III, oral administration of ionophore antibiotics and DNA vaccines using genes of proteolytic enzymes were found to be effective for treatment and prophylaxis to some extent. For IV, an attempt was made to develop a culture method using apoptotic cells, but no better results were obtained than with the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産白点虫症は海産魚の陸上養殖や与える光周期によって、感染幼虫の放出時間を変化させることによって、のコントロールによって被害を抑える手法の開発に資するものである。また、イオノフォア抗生物質による治療法やタンパク分解酵素を抗原としてDNAワクチン開発の試みは、今後の本病にの予防・治療の開発・確立に資するものである。