Project/Area Number |
19H00955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 貴也 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (10636179)
佐瀬 裕之 一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 生態影響研究部, 部長 (20450801)
村田 浩太郎 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気環境担当, 技師 (30740104)
高橋 善幸 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (40280713)
井川 学 神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70120962)
戸田 敬 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (90264275)
藍川 昌秀 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (90446815)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 局地性豪雨 / 霧沈着 / ドローン(UAV) / 安定同位体 / 越境大気汚染 / 植物起源一次および二次粒子 / 雲凝結核/氷晶核 / 塩基配列データ解析 / 山間部豪雨 / 霧沈着ネットワーク / ドローン / IEPOX / BVOCs / 塩基配列データ / 三酸素同位体比 / 安定同位体比 / 植物起源氷晶 / 霧沈着マップ / 地球温暖化 / 酸性霧 / 硫黄同位体比 / 生物起源揮発性有機化合物 / 生物起源二次有機エアロゾル / 遺伝子解析 / 植物由来SOA / 植物起源二次生成SOA / 氷晶核 / 雲凝結核 / 無人航空機(UVA) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
記録的短時間大雨による甚大な山地災害が多発している.地球温暖化に伴う海洋水蒸気量の増大が指摘されているが,山間部豪雨の生成機構は不明である.山間部特有な現象として霧の頻繁な発生がある.また,植物起源一次粒子,生物揮発性有機化合物からの二次粒子があり,重要な雲凝結核・氷晶核になる.酸性霧や大気汚染物質が森林生態系を脆弱化させ,被害を拡大させている可能性もある.本研究では,山間部豪雨の実態解明,森林大気特有の雲凝結核の同定を行い,霧発生や山間部豪雨に及ぼす影響を解明する.また,全国山間部の霧沈着マップを作成し,国内汚染および越境大気汚染の評価とともに,森林生態系の健全性との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of heavy rainfall events increased during the warm season in 70% of the rainfall observation sites above 400 m elevation nationwide, and the increase was significant in areas where heavy rainfall events were infrequent. The main causes of heavy rainfall around Mt. Fuji are frontal development and typhoons, and the increase in localized heavy rainfall is also a contributing factor. Air pollutants also contribute to the formation of localized heavy rainfall. Fog deposition is an important pathway for air pollutants in mountain forest ecosystems, and together with ozone.A network of fog deposition observation in mountainous areas in Japan was established, and a fog deposition map was created. The effect of transboundary air pollution on stream water was observed both in Tanzawa on the Pacific Ocean side and in Kajikawa on the Sea of Japan side. The pH of the stream water temporarily decreased and nitrate concentration increased during heavy rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豪雨発生回数は日本全国の山間部で増加しており,豪雨発生回数が少なかった地域で増加割合が高い.豪雨発生要因として前線発達と台風以外にも局地性豪雨が増加しており,局地性豪雨形成には大気汚染物質が関与している.局地性豪雨は酸性雨であり,森林生態系に局地的に短時間で大気汚染物質を負荷しており,ボディーブローのように影響を与える.豪雨以外にも,山間部森林生態系では霧を通じて大気汚染物質が恒常的に負荷され続けている.国内大気汚染物質のみならず越境大気汚染の影響もある.山間部豪雨による土砂災害軽減には,地球温暖化対策とともに,国内外でより一層の大気汚染対策が必要であることが本研究により明示された.