Maintenance of diatom bloom by viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Yuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (10416042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 健  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00815508)
山口 晴生  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10432816)
本郷 悠貴  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (20737316)
羽野 健志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30621057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻 / ウイルス / ゲノム / ssDNA / ssRNA / 連続培養 / ブルーム / 増殖速度 / 半連続培養 / 代謝産物 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
珪藻は植物プランクトンの一種であり,その膨大な生産力は豊かな海洋生態系を支える原動力となっている。珪藻は,自身を殺すウイルスが存在しても長期の大増殖を維持することが可能である。その仕組みは未だ謎であるが,一つの仮説として珪藻はウイルス感染に抵抗する術を持ちつつも,分裂不調な細胞をウイルスで速やかに殺し,栄養塩として再利用する可能性が示唆されている。本課題では,海洋珪藻の全く新しい生態戦略「ウイルス感染死を介した珪藻のブルーム維持戦略」を提唱することを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment to clarify the phenomenon in which diatoms, a type of phytoplankton that forms the foundation of marine ecosystems, are able to maintain their populations even in the presence of infectious viruses. The results revealed that the faster growing the diatom cells are less likely to be killed by virus infection, and the slower cells are likely to be killed. From the above, it was inferred that the slower growing cells are eliminated from the population by virus infection, while faster growing cells maintain the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
珪藻が全地球上の海洋生態系ダイナミクスを理解する大きなカギになっていることが,近年の研究によって明らかにされつつある。ところが,何故,珪藻はウイルスが存在しても長期ブルームを維持出来るのか?についての全貌は十分に理解されているとは言い難い。我々の研究は,珪藻が分裂不調な細胞はウイルスで速やかに殺し→それら細胞遺骸を珪藻自身の強力な酵素で分解→栄養塩として再利用する,という一連の流れを示唆した。本研究成果に基づき,海洋珪藻の全く新しい生態戦略「ウイルス感染死を介した珪藻のブルーム維持戦略」という独創性の高い仮説が支持された。