Cultivation management for retaining grain production in polluted farmland by controlling the mobility of heavy metals in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Horino Haruhiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 公人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293921)
櫻井 伸治  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (30531032)
中桐 貴生  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重金属 / 土壌汚染 / 化学形態 / 移行 / 不動化 / 有機物 / 腐熟度 / 農地汚染 / 土壌改良材 / 移行性 / 汚染農地 / 移行抑制 / 可給態 / C/N比
Outline of Research at the Start
重金属が農業用水に混入し作物生産が困難な農地での対策として、汚染土壌でも作物の可食部に重金属が移行しない栽培管理を導入できないかと考え、その方法として有機物投与による重金属の不動化に着目した。本研究では,複数の重金属種が共存する土壌において腐熟度の異なる有機堆肥が土性や水環境に応じてどのように不動化に寄与するかを実験的に検証し、汚染農地においても生産を持続する対処法に関する知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immobilization of metals in soils using organic soil amendments (OA), which aims at suppressing uptake of toxic metals to crops has been gaining prominence as an alternative to conventional engineering and biological remediation techniques for heavy metal contamination in farmlands. Previous studies have shown that cow manure compost has a high immobilization effect, that humification of OA increases this effect. We examined the contribution of humification of OA to the immobilization effect of heavy metals and conducted plant pot experiments using soybeans (Glycine max) and rice (Oryza sativa) to show guidelines for safe agricultural production. The results from our study showed the relationship between the immobilization effect of OA and C/N ratio, which is an index of humification. Furthermore, plant pot tests suggested that the possibility of transfer to edible parts was low, and that cow manure inhibited transfer to crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重金属汚染農地においてたとえ短期的であっても安全な農作物を生育させることは,特に途上国においてはフードセキュリティを担保することだけでなく,本質的な環境修復に対応する時間を確保する点からも重要である.結果的に,どのような有機物を用いるべきかについての指標を見出すことができ,有機物の取捨選択の時間を短縮させることで現場圃場への迅速な対応を見込めることが期待されるが,土壌管理によっては有機物を投入することで重金属が可溶化する場合や,必ずしも重金属の化学形態(可給性)と作物への移行量とが応答しない場合もあり,これらの対処にはさらなる検討が望まれる.