Healthy Livestock Production Strategy by Enhancing Anti-Disease Synergy between Breeding and Feeding via the Endogenous Antimicrobial Factor PGRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Haruki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 和香子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00598203)
野地 智法  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10708001)
宗田 吉広  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (20391451)
宮崎 綾子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 上級研究員 (30355169)
麻生 久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
上西 博英  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長 (80391556)
須田 義人  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (90404847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords(ポスト)イムノバイオティクス / 抗病性育種 / 健全畜産 / ブタ / 抗菌因子 / イムノバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌感染症の世界的拡大を受け、耐性菌の出現と拡散を防ぐ人獣横断的な取組みが課題となっている。養豚では、下痢等常在疾病対策を目的とした抗菌剤の多用が懸案であり、抗菌剤に依存しない常在疾病対策法による家畜健全育成技術の向上が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、内在性抗菌因子(ペプチドグリカン認識タンパク質;PGRP)に着目し、抗病性分子遺伝育種と抗病性イムノバイオティクス飼養の融合によるシナジー強化から抗菌剤に依存しない新たな家畜の抗病性機能強化基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the global spread of antimicrobial-resistant bacterial infections, there is an urgent need to improve livestock healthy growing techniques using endemic disease control methods without antimicrobials. In this study, we focused on endogenous antimicrobial factors (peptidoglycan recognition proteins; PGRPs) in pigs and aimed to establish a foundation for enhancing antimicrobial synergy in livestock as an alternative antimicrobial system by integrating genetic breeding and immunobiotic feeding techniques. We were able to elucidate part of the relationship between genetic polymorphisms of PGRP and disease-related traits in pigs and select candidate strains of immunobiotics with PGRP-enhancing activity and evaluate their mechanisms in vitro and in vivo. These results will contribute to the establishment of a new foundation for healthy livestock strategy as an alternative to antimicrobials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬が効かない薬剤耐性菌による感染症の世界的拡大の加速を受け、薬剤耐性菌の出現と拡散を防ぐ人獣横断的な取り組みが求められている。中でも養豚では、成長促進や下痢・肺炎等の常在疾病対策を目的とした抗菌剤使用が国内使用量の約7割を占めており、抗菌剤に依存しない常在疾病対策法による家畜健全育成技術の飛躍的向上が切望されている。本研究成果により、豚が本来有する内在性抗菌因子に着目し、遺伝育種学的手法とイムノバイオティクス飼養管理手法の技術を融合することで、抗菌剤のみに依存しない家畜の抗病性シナジー強化から、抗菌剤代替の新たな家畜健全育成基盤の確立に貢献することができ、学術および社会的意義は極めて高い。