Human health promotion by inter-species symbiosis-Mental and physical health development of children by human-dog coexistent of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kikusui Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 淳志  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20510598)
安藤 俊太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20616784)
野元 謙作  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30786976)
茂木 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50347308)
宮内 栄治  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (60634706)
永澤 美保  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70533082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思春期コホート / 腸内細菌叢 / 向社会性 / 内分泌 / 心尺度 / イヌ飼育 / コホート研究 / ノトバイオートマウス / 社会性 / 思春期 / 問題行動 / 腸内細菌叢解析 / 無菌マウス / 思春期児童 / Well-Being / オキシトシン / イヌの飼育 / 心的尺度 / 細菌叢 / 心理アンケート / 行動 / 心理発達 / ペットの飼育 / マウスモデル / ペット飼育 / 心理スコア / ヒト発達 / 細菌叢解析 / 社会行動 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
イヌと生活することでのヒトの心身における恩恵に関しては枚挙に暇がない。うつ病、自閉症児のケア、疼痛抑制や消化器疾患において、イヌとの生活が効果をもつことが報告されている。そのメカニズムとして、共有細菌叢に着目した。本研究では、イヌとの生活によってもたらさせる心身の健康に寄与する、イヌとの生活によって変化するヒト細菌叢(共生細菌叢)の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A life-log investigation was conducted to examine the long-term changes in human-dog coexistence. The results revealed various factors such as physical activity, endocrine responses, and gut microbiota, shedding light on the evolving dynamics and their impact on both humans and dogs. Particularly, correlations were found between the physical activity levels and oxytocin values of dogs and their owners, as well as their psychological measures. Furthermore, an examination of the effects of dog ownership on children demonstrated certain differences between the dog-owning group and the control group in the measured variables. It was also discovered that the gut microbiota could be involved in some of the effects of dog ownership on human well-being. While further research is needed, the potential benefits of dog ownership on human physical and mental health have been suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではイヌの飼育によるヒトの心身の健康への影響を、運動、睡眠リズム、内分泌変化、腸内細菌叢と心尺度から調査した。その結果、思春期の飼育児童のWell-Beingが向上し、その背景にオキシトシンやコルチゾールの変化を伴っていることを見出した。またイヌ飼育の思春期児童の細菌叢を無菌マウスに投与しノトバイオートマウスを作成したところ、向社会行動の増加を認め、イヌ飼育の影響の一部は細菌叢の変化を介したものであることが示唆された。これらの結果は、先進国で最低に近い思春期児童のWell-Beingの向上に向けた科学的視点に資するものとなった。