Molecular mechanism underlying STING activation/inactivation with membrane traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI TOMOHIKO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10300881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsmembrane traffic / innate immunity / microautophagy / Golgi / lysosome / 膜輸送 / 細胞小器官 / 自然免疫 / ユビキチン修飾 / ミクロオートファジー / 翻訳後修飾 / 自己炎症疾患 / 翻訳語修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、細胞質に漏出したDNAが異物として認識され、自然免疫応答を誘導することが明らかになった。この応答の要が小胞体膜タンパク質STINGである。STINGの活性化・不活性化は細胞内輸送により厳密に制御されているが、その分子機構は不明のままである。本研究では、ゲノムワイドスクリーニング、高解像度ライブイメージング、STING結合タンパク質の同定などの様々なアプローチにより、STINGの細胞内輸送を制御する分子機構を明らかにする。STINGの恒常的な活性化が関与していると示唆される種々の炎症性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明および新規創薬標的分子の同定につながることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that activation and inactivation of STING was strictly regulated by membrane traffic, i.e., ER-the Golgi-recycling endosomes-lysosome. The retrograde transport from the Golgi to the ER was found to be essential for the steady state localization of STING at the ER. The impaired retrograde traffic resulted in the spontaneous activation of STING at the Golgi, which underlies the pathogenesis of the COPA syndrome. The delivery and degradation of STING at lysosomes was found to be mediated by microautophagy, in which lysosomes directly encapsulate STING into lysosomal lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リソソームが、細胞質(膜)成分を直接飲み込み分解する能力(ミクロオートファジー)を有していることを示した本研究成果は、リソソームの新しい機能を明らかにしたという学術的価値をもつ。今後は、隔離膜を利用するマクロオートファジーとどのように使い分けがなされているのか追究していくことで、細胞内分子のホメオスタシス制御について新しい概念が生まれることが期待される。