Collective cell migration by activation wave of growth factor signal transduction cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Michiyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10199812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 康史  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (90624841)
廣田 圭昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20852263)
平島 剛志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10620198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞集団運動 / 創傷治癒 / 上皮細胞増殖因子 / ERKマップキナーゼ / 蛍光イメージング / ERK / マップキナーゼ / 生体イメージング / FRETバイオセンサー / 上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 / ERK MAPキナーゼ / 細胞生物学 / 顕微鏡 / バイオセンサー / 細胞運動
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはFRETバイオセンサーを使った研究により、上皮細胞増殖因子受容体(EGFR)を介したERKマップキナーゼの活性化が周辺の細胞に連鎖反応的に誘導されるERK活性波伝播現象を発見した。細胞集団運動時にはこのERK活性波が先導細胞から追随細胞へと伝播し、細胞運動の方向性を決定している。本研究では①細胞集団運動時のERK活性波と力学波の伝播様式の関係性の解明と数理モデル構築、②細胞膜形態変化の伝播様式のイオンコンダクタンス走査顕微鏡による解析、③細胞集団運動を司るEGFRリガンドの同定、④EGFRリガンドの拡散様式の解明、⑤生体内におけるERK活性波伝播現象の再現を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collective cell migration is a phenomenon in which cells migrate while maintaining cell-cell adhesion, and its understanding is extremely important for understanding tissue development, wound healing, and cancer cell invasion. The applicants discovered that during the collective cell migration of epithelial cells, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-mediated activation of ERK-MAP kinase is propagated from the leader cells to the follower cells. At the beginning of this project, we addressed five questions, and we have already published papers on Aims 1, 3, and 5. Aim 2 was abandoned because the construction of the experimental system did not proceed as expected. The remaining Aim 4 has also been completed and the paper is currently being revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の集団運動に伴ってERKマップキナーゼの活性化が伝搬する現象は我々の発見を嚆矢とし、昆虫から哺乳動物に至るまで発見されるに至っている。申請者らは機械的刺激がこの伝搬に寄与することも明らかにしており、メカノケミカルカップリングが細胞が集団で動くときに細胞間で情報を共有するメカニズムであることを明らかにしており、多くの研究者がこの分野に参加する契機となった。また、発生異常や創傷治癒不全などの治療への手がかりを与えるものと期待される。