Genetic basis for variation in the ability to colonize new niches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kitano Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 麻乃  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20722101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 適応進化 / クロマチン / 種分化 / 適応放散 / 適応 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
未開拓の新規ニッチへの進出は、新しい資源の利用を可能にし、その後の適応放散を誘導しうる。一方、新規ニッチに進出できなかった分類群も存在するが、新規ニッチへの進出能の違いを生む遺伝基盤は殆ど未解明である。新規ニッチへ進出できる系統とできない系統の違いは何であろうか?研究代表者らは、淡水進出して多様化を遂げた系統とできなかった系統を含む日本産トゲウオをモデル系としてこの問いに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freshwater occurred as multiple waves in the Japanse threespine stickleback during glacial and interglacial cycles. We found that PSMB81, which is involved in immunity, and UGT2, which is involved in thyroid hormone signaling, are amplified not only in the stickleback but also in multiple freshwater fishes. We performed genome assembly on several stickleback populations and identified multiple chromosomal structural variations between species and populations. Some of these overlapped with genomic regions important for freshwater adaptation. We found multiple regions where chromatin states differ among species and populations, including the upstream of freshwater adaptation genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規環境への適応がどのような遺伝的変異によって生じるのか、どのようなゲノム構造を持った生物がそのような適応能力が高いのかを知ることは、気候変動への生物の応答を予測したり、育種・養殖への応用技術を考える上で重要な情報である。本課題では、魚類、特にトゲウオに着目して、海から淡水への進出に重要な遺伝子を複数見出した。その一部は、複数の魚類種で共通性が見られた。そのような適応遺伝子の変異と染色体構造との関係性が示唆された。