Circuit Formation Control Mechanisms by Excitation-Morphogenesis Coupling in the Developing Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Bito Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳・神経 / カルシウム / 脳発達 / 幼弱脳 / 発達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幼弱神経系における興奮形態形成連関による回路形成制御機構を解明するため、1)まず脳発達期におけるin vivo 幼弱神経系にて、L型Ca2+チャンネル依存的な新規Ca2+動員機構SRCaTが発生する時期・条件を解明し、さらに2)SRCaTの下流で興奮形態形成連関を担うCa2+/CaM伝達経路を明らかにし、引き続き、3)興奮形態形成連関により制御される神経回路形成ステップを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously uncovered an L-type Ca2+ channel-dependent excitation-morphogenesis coupling mechanism SRCaT, which may contribute significantly to circuit formation during brain development. In this study, we attempt to elucidate some of the regulatory mechanisms mediated by SRCaT in the developing nervous system. We will 1) investigate the timing and conditions under which SRCaT occurs in the developing brain in vivo, 2) clarify the Ca2+ signal transduction pathway downstream of SRCaT, and 3) examine the mechanism potentially linking the disruption of SRCaT with the onset of autism-related animal phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症併発率70%のL型Ca2+チャンネル点変異によりSRCaTが破綻し、神経発達障害の一因とされる細胞移動異常が生じる。本研究は、このような表現型発見から逆に本研究により、自閉症関連動物表現型発症の本質的理解へ迫ろうとするものである。