Medicinal chemistry for developing molecules regulating interactions between biological macromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 瑞貴  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20507173)
小松 康雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (30271670)
藤原 広一  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40837853)
後藤 佑樹  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70570604)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクロプロパン / 三次元多様性 / タンパク質間相互作用 / ペプチドミメティクス / 環状ペプチド / 膜透過性ペプチド / ホールダマー / αヘリックス / 高分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シクロプロパンの構造特性を活用した三次元的多様性を鍵とする独自の分子設計を基盤として、タンパク質間相互作用(PPI)に代表される高分子間相互作用を制御できる合成機能分子の創出法確立を目指す。
具体的には、1)汎用性αヘリックスミメティクスの創出、2)環状ペプチドの欠点である細胞膜透過性の配座制御に基づく改善、3) 標的高親和性環状ペプチド同定法であるRaPIDライブラリーへの三次元多様性導入による高機能化、4) ネガマイシンをリードとする三次元多様型配座制御に基づく高活性リードスルー活性分子創出、 5) シクロプロパンヌクレオシドを活用する高機能核酸の創出に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented strategy using characteristic structural features of cyclopropane, medicinal chemistry studies for denelpping a theoretical method to identify molecules that regulate interaction between biological macromolecules such as proteins or nucleic acids, have been carried out. As the result of these studies, various pharmacologically active compounds regulating mocro-biomolecule interactions, such as, a-helics mimetics, membrane-permeable cyclicpeptides, were identified. Thus, it was demonstrated that the three-dimensional structural diversity-oriented strategy effectively works for the theoretical development of desired pharmacologically active molecules that regulate interaction between biological macromolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業とアカデミアの創薬科学は、それぞれ「生産性」と「論理性」を鍵として相互補完的関係であることが望ましく、このような相互補完性がもたらす相乗効果が、創薬の科学としての、また産業としての発展をもたらす。このような観点から、」本研究成果は、所望の標的分子に選択的に結合する化合物を偶然 (スクリーニング) に依存することなく、効率的かつ論理的に創出する方法論を提示するものであり、アカデミアとしての創薬化学研究として、学術的あるいは社会的にも大きな意義がある。