Mechanism of brain homeostasis dysfunction by spatiotemporal transcriptional dysregulation of microglia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohteki Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50233200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村川 泰裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / 老化 / アルツハイマー病 / 転写性エンハンサー / NET-CAGE / エンハンサー / NET-CAGE法 / 活性化エンハンサー / CAGE法 / ライフステージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞機能変化の最も初期に起こるエンハンサーの活性化を一塩基レベルの解像度で計測可能なNET-CAGE法を用いて、ミクログリアの加齢に伴う再生→炎症転換を規定する活性化エンハンサー(active enhancer, AE)を同定・可視化することにより、同細胞の時空依存的転写制御変容に基づく再生→炎症転換の原因とプロセスの全貌を明らかにする。さらに再生→炎症転換制御法を開発して脳機能低下の改善を目指す。AEは細胞種特異的であるため、ミクログリア特異的機能制御法の開発が期待できる。NET-CAGE法の開発者が研究分担者として参画しており、技術的優位性と独創性を有する提案である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the NET-CAGE method to measure transcribed enhancers (TE) at high nucleotide resolution to elucidate the mechanisms of microglial transcriptional regulation and alteration associated with aging and the development of Alzheimer's disease (AD). As a result, we succeeded in identifying approximately 44,000 microglial TEs, more than half of which are new TEs, and revealed that they dynamically change with life stage progression and the onset of AD. In addition, microglia acquired different TE landscapes in aging and AD pathogenesis, each exhibiting unique cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来法ではTEだけでなくpoised enhancerも検出されてしまうため、TEの識別が困難であったが、NET-CAGE法を用いることで真のミクログリアTE(機能的エンハンサー)の検出が可能になった。また、ミクログリアにおける老化やAD特異的TE並びに両者に共通するTEの同定は、それらの近傍制御遺伝子情報と統合することによって、より正確な病態理解につながると考えられた。さらに、同定したマウスミクログリアTEを、既存の高齢者やAD患者ミクログリアのATAC-seqデータと比較解析することで、種間の共通点や独自性を明らかにすることができると考えられる。