The yin and yang of the Warburg effect of tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Tanuma Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 上席主任研究員 (40333645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 純  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (00281684)
島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
盛田 麻美  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (20647193)
佐藤 卓  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (90814541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / がんターゲット治療 / PKM
Outline of Research at the Start
がんにおけるWarburg効果(W効果)の意義は良く分かっていない。我々は、W効果が、定説に反し腫瘍細胞にとって代謝上のハンデとなり得ること、一方で、非細胞自律的な機序によりがん促進的な作用も併せもつこと、を見出だした(W効果二面性)。それらのいずれもが双方向に治療展開を見込めつつある現状から、W効果二面性の詳細・分子基盤の解明は、医学上の喫緊の課題である。同時に、その発見から~90年経てもなお残る「W効果の謎」を解くという、学術的に非常に重要な意味がある。本研究では、申請者らがこれまでの研究にて蓄積した研究資材・知見・技術を駆使し、この問題に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massively enhanced uptake of glucose together with high lactate production in tumor cells are called Warburg effect. Despite century of research, the roles for the Warburg effect in carcinogenesis remains to be understood. Here we studied both positive and negative aspects of the Warburg effect on tumors in detail. We established metabolic benefits conferred by PKM1 that reverse the Warburg effect. We have also elucidated a part of mechanisms by which the Warburg effect leads to immune tolerance via interactions with specific signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんとそのワールブルグ効果に関しては今なおその意義が固まっておらず、それらを包括的に理解しようとする試みは極めて重要である。小細胞肺がんでの結果は、標的治療の開発が進んでいないこの難治がんに対する新たなターゲット治療開発に大きく貢献すると期待できる。腫瘍免役との相互作用に関する研究結果は、がん進展におけるワールブルグ効果の真の意義を知るための端緒となる可能性があり、今後の研究のさらなる発展が期待される。