Understanding the plasticity mechanisms of the brain through excitatory-inhibitory balance modulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20505979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高堂 裕平  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員 (60593564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚 / 運動 / 可塑性 / 安定性 / ニューロフィードバック / 学習 / 脳イメージング / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 興奮抑制バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
ピアノ演奏や宝石鑑定といったスキルの学習には、訓練に応じて脳を変化させる可塑性と、無用な脳の変化を防ぐ安定性が不可欠である。本研究では、この可塑性と安定性を制御する仕組みとして、脳の興奮性・抑制性神経修飾物質の変化に焦点をあてる。第一に、研究代表者が開発した脳の状態を操作する技術を援用し、特定脳部位の興奮抑制バランスを操作するための技術を開発する。第二に、この技術を用い、興奮抑制バランスがスキル学習における可塑性・安定性を決めることを実証する。本研究の成果は、興奮抑制バランスの変調に起因する脳機能不全の治療法開発にも貢献し、科学・社会の両面で強い波及効果をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new technique, magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) feedback, for non-invasive control of brain plasticity, and to investigate the potential for enhancing visual and motor skills using MRS feedback. Despite the global research disruptions and delays in distribution caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, we managed to utilize a high-field MRI system and created an environment for conducting MRS feedback by the end of the 2022 fiscal year. Currently, we are progressing with data measurements and hypothesis validation. Over the course of several years dedicated to this research, we have published nine peer-reviewed papers and one book (in English) on brain plasticity and neurofeedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自らを可塑的に変化させ新しいスキルを学習すること、学んだスキルを安定的に保持すること、相反する2つの機能の間で、脳は本質的なジレンマを抱えている。過度な可塑性は既存のスキルの破壊を招き、過度な安定性はスキルの獲得を阻害するためである。脳はどのように可塑性と安定性を制御しているのだろうか?脳がこのジレンマを解決する仕組みの理解は、脳の可塑性機序に関する研究を進展させるだけでなく、より効率的なスキル訓練法や、学習を促進するブレインテックの創出に寄与する。