Establishment of neurodegeneration-expansion by death cell-live cell signal transduction and development of new therapeutics targeting on the signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Hitoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50261996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / ネクローシス / 変性拡散 / 神経変性 / 変性拡散仮説 / 死細胞・生細胞間シグナル伝達 / 認知症 / YAP / HMGB1 / TRIAD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は以下の3点である。1)神経変性疾患における新規ネクローシスの時間軸上の定義を行う。2)新規ネクローシスに至る上流の病態機序を解明する。3)ネクローシス細胞が引き起こす下流シグナル『変性拡散』の概念確立を目指す。本研究によって、細胞死が単に複数病態が最終的に帰結する終末段階であるという、受動的な『終末期細胞死仮説』から、早期に細胞死が起きて周辺神経細胞の病態カスケード(機能障害経路など)を刺激して変性を拡散・加速するという、能動的な『早期細胞死依存的な変性拡散仮説』にパラダイムシフトすることが出来る。すなわち、神経変性疾患の細胞死についての基本的コンセプトが修正される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we revealed the time point when the new type of necrosis named TRIAD initiates during the course of neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s disease and frontotemporal lobar degeneration. Next, we revealed the upstream pathway of TRIAD by using biochemical, genetic and cell biological experiments. Furthermore, we revealed how the factors released from TRIAD or the membrane molecules of TRIAD neurons induced secondary necrosis in the downstream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の解析を疾患横断的に実施・比較することで、得られた結果に基づいて、神経変性疾患における新規ネクローシスの時間軸上の位置付けを定義すると同時に、死細胞・生細胞間シグナル伝達の観点から『変性』の新たな概念を樹立することができた。また、最終的に、シグナル経路遮断を行い、細胞レベル、個体レベル(病理および認知機能等の行動解析)で回復が見られるかを検討したところ、候補となるシグナル経路の病的意義を実証することができた。これにより、従来の戦略とは異なる治療法の開発が可能となった。