Next generation cancer liquid biopsy for childhood cancers using single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金輪 真佐美 (福永真佐美)  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
栗原 將  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40724894)
佐伯 勇  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (80452762)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
上田 祐華  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70624641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一細胞解析 / 小児がん / 質量分析 / ゲノミクス / 遊離核酸 / マイクロRNA / 腫瘍マーカー / 前臨床試験 / リキッドバイオプシー / ゲノム解析 / 診断マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんは生検自体が容易でない一方腫瘍特性の診断が必須であることから、生検に代わる低侵襲で確実なLiquid biopsyとして一細胞分子診断システムを確立する研究である。そこで、小児がん患者検体から一細胞採取法にて採取凍結保存した循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)検体と保存血漿(血清)検体と共に新規・再発症例の検体を対象とし、一細胞質量分析 (セロミクス)と一細胞ゲノム解析と遺伝子発現解析(ゲノミクス)、遊離腫瘍DNA・マイクロRNA解析による診断マーカーと治療分子標的の同定、投与薬剤の細胞内動態解析を行う。さらに、分離CTCは細胞培養と免疫不全マウスへの接種実験にて動態解析と薬剤反応性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated tumor cells from pediatric cancer resection specimens and primary cell cultures and established cell lines, and blood circulating cells (CTCs) isolated directly from patient specimens, which were stored at Hiroshima University, were analyzed by one-cell analysis. In the Cellomics analysis, we detected changes in catecholamine metabolites and glycolytic enzymes in neuroblastoma and cytokines in lymphoma. In the genomics analysis, the MDA method was useful for DNA, and the plate-switching method by Locked nucleic acid technique was useful for RNA expression. And, the free tumor nucleic acid was examined and the methylation analysis was carried out in the gene panel, and it seemed to be useful as diagnosis, therapeutic effect, and early detection of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当大学で開発した一細胞解析が、小児がんの一細胞解析に応用可能であることが示され、遊離核酸(cfDNA)を用いた分子診断に加えることにより確実なリキッドバイオプシーの確立が可能と考えられる。さらに、分子マーカーから分子標的療法による個別化療法(Precision Medicine)、治療効果判定、MRD(微量残存病変)の診断、さらに細胞毎の検討からheterogeneityの検索が可能となり、など多く領域に応用可能となり、小児固形がんにおける診断と治療法への革命的な成果であるといえる。