Natural history of HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOHARA HIDENORI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00273657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 英一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10283772)
谷内田 真一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20359920)
岡田 随象  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70727411)
二村 圭祐  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00462713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 前癌病変 / HLA / マイクロバイオーム / リキッドバイオプシー / ctHPVDNA / レセプター
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)の感染により発生するHPV関連中咽頭癌は世界的に増加傾向にある。しかし、HPVの感染機構や前癌病変の解明は全く進んでおらず、HPV関連中咽頭癌の予防法は確立されていない。本研究では、レンチウイルスライブラリーを用い感染の端緒となるHPVレセプターを同定するとともに、扁桃摘出患者を対象とした大規模な解析を行い、前癌病変の存在を明らかにし、そのバイオマーカーを確立する。更に、HPV関連中咽頭癌の発癌過程に関与する口腔内の微生物叢(マイクロバーオーム)を明らかにする。本研究によりHPV関連中咽頭癌の予防に向けた施策の構築が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human papillomavirus (HPV) infects the oropharynx and drive the carcinogenesis, while the mechanism of HPV infection and the natural history of HPV-related oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC) remain unknown. We found that SLC25A17 was involved in HPV infection. We also found that HPV mRNA was detectable in oral rinses of cancer-free subjects, who might have HPV-related pre-cancer in the oropharynx. We further found human leukocyte antigenpolymorphism that was associated with HPV-related OPSCC. We established circulating tumor HPV DNA (ctHPVDNA) as a very sensitive biomarker of HPV-related OPSCC. ctHPVDNA was useful in monitoring treatment response and surveying disease recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV関連中咽頭癌のリスクが高い健常者を対象に含嗽検体のHPV mRNAを評価する検診を行い、HPV mRNAを認める場合には扁桃摘出を行うことによってHPV関連中咽頭癌の発生を予防することが可能となる。HPV関連中咽頭癌が漸増する一方でHPVワクチンの接種が進まない本邦においてその意義は高い。また、HPV関連中咽頭癌は化学放射線療法で加療されることが多いが後遺症が問題となる。治療中のctHPVDNAのクリアランスプロファイルによって治療強度を調整することにより、後遺症を軽減しつつ良好な予後を維持することが可能となる。