Development of a novel tissue preservation method via mammalian hypometabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masayo  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80252443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 玄志郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70710250)
万代 道子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80263086)
Tu HungYa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10780835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords休眠 / 冬眠 / 組織保存 / 再生医療 / 低代謝耐性 / 日内休眠 / 組織保存法 / 網膜シート / 低温耐性 / 能動的低代謝 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療の普及にはドナー組織の安定した供給に加えてドナー組織の安全な長期保存が不可欠である。しかし、未だに最適なドナー組織保存手法が確立されていない。2016年に当研究室で開発したマウスの低代謝状態を自在に誘導できる技術によって、哺乳類の低代謝研究は近代的な遺伝学的手法を駆使できる分野に変貌を遂げた。そこで、哺乳類が自然に備えている能動的低代謝(冬眠や休眠)を応用した革新的組織保存法の研究開発を行い、最終的に当研究室で製造しているヒトiPS細胞由来網膜シートを用いて保存能を評価する。再生医療がより多くの患者に行き渡るように、最先端の再生医療技術を基盤にドナー組織の新規保存法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have developed a method called Q neurons-induced hypometabolism (QIH), which induces a state of low metabolism for several days by exciting QRFP-positive neurons in the mouse hypothalamus. This has allowed us to induce a hibernation-like state in mice at any given moment, making a significant contribution to the hibernation research field. (2) We utilized embryonic stem (ES) cells derived from different mouse strains exhibiting distinct fasting-induced torpor phenotypes to observe metabolism under low-temperature cultures. We discovered that the glycolytic pathway was less suppressed in STM2-derived ES cells during low-temperature culture compared to other strains. (3) We utilized the concept of "warm hibernation" to conduct a gene expression analysis of organs from hibernation-like mice. This enabled us to generate a list of hypometabolism-resilient genes that correlate with low metabolism independent of body temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では冬眠に代表される哺乳類の低代謝機構を応用した革新的組織保存法の開発を行った。自然界の休眠現象は研究開発に用いづらいため、本研究では人工的に冬眠様状態を誘導できる動物モデルを開発した。また、ゲノム背景が完全に異なる近交系マウスの休眠表現型から、細胞レベルの低温耐性が異なることを突き止めた。本研究で明らかになった冬眠モデルマウスやマウスES細胞の低代謝耐性は今後の組織保存法の開発の土台になるだけではなく、将来の人工冬眠技術の開発に向けて大きな前進であり、社会的意義は大きい。