Childbirth versus infectious diseases: Molecular linkage between receptivity and insusceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Miyado Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 菜摘子  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (00451691)
山田 満稔  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40383864)
浜谷 敏生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60265882)
中村 浩幸  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 室長 (70256866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロエクソソーム / エクソソーム / CD9 / テトラスパニン / ウイルス感染制御 / 生殖・泌尿器官 / 神経細胞 / 共生細菌叢 / 神経疾患 / 細胞外微粒子 / 生殖器系疾患 / 泌尿器系疾患 / 神経系疾患 / ウイルス感染 / 感染症 / 生殖器官 / 泌尿器官 / 生殖・泌尿器疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
からだの内側は、粘膜上皮に覆われ、ウイルスや細菌、微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)の侵入から守られている。我々が発見したマイクロエクソソームは、卵や、生殖器と泌尿器を含む管腔構造の粘膜上皮から分泌される。マイクロエクソソームは、エクソソームと共通の成分を含むものの、構造が全く異なる逆ミセル状の構造体である。我々の研究から、マイクロエクソソームは、2つの役割(細胞膜の修復とウイルスの捕捉)を担っていることが推測される。本研究ではマイクロエクソソームを手がかりに、一見別々に見え、我々にとって身近な『子供の産まれやすさ』と『感染症への罹りにくさ』をつなぐ分子メカニズムの解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interior of our bodies is covered by a moist epithelium called the mucosal epithelium, which protects against the entry of viruses, bacteria, and microparticulate matter into the tissues. Microexosomes, which we discovered in our studies of fertilization, are found in the mucosal epithelium of various luminal structures, including the reproductive and urinary organs as well as the egg. Microexosomes are inverted micelle-like structures that contain components in common with exosomes but have completely different structures. Previous findings and the present study indicate that microexosomes play two roles (repair of cell membranes and trapping of particulate matter, including viruses). The results of this study will lead to a fuller understanding of the molecular mechanisms linking reproductive medicine and infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで逆ミセル型の構造体が生体内で発見された例はない。一方、研究代表者の解析から、ほとんどの正常な器官から逆ミセル型の構造体が検出される。生体内では逆ミセル型の微粒子も作られると考えることで、生体内微粒子の理解は大きく進むと考えられる。また、同一成分を含む2種類の構造体が、正常細胞(マイクロエクソソーム)と疾患細胞(エクソソーム)とで使い分けられているという考えは、疾患の発症メカニズムにパラダイムシフトを提示するものであり、独創的である。本研究の成果は、「産婦人科学」や「感染症学」だけでなく、機能性微粒子の開発に関わる医工学を含め、生命科学全体に波及効果をもたらす。