Understanding of pathogenesis of aggressive periodontitis by omics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Murakami  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 千春  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
柏木 陽一郎  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20598396)
岩山 智明  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
山下 元三  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90524984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎 / エクソームシークエンス解析 / GWAS / SNP / 歯根膜細胞 / エクソームシークエンス / 疾患関連遺伝子 / LIPA / CLSPN / ゲノムワイドアプローチ / オミクス解析 / メタボローム解析 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
若年者より発症する侵襲性歯周炎(AgP) は、遺伝子の関与が大きい歯周炎として知られている。本研究では、これまでに申請者が構築した日本人侵襲性歯周炎患者のゲノムデータベースのゲノム検体数の拡充を行う。本研究により新たに構築されるデータベースを公的に活用する基盤を構築すると共に、ゲノムワイド関連解析を遂行し、侵襲性歯周炎の発症・進行に関わる疾患関連候補遺伝子の抽出を行う。得られた候補遺伝子に対して、in vitroおよびin vivo解析を行うことでAgP関連遺伝子の機能解析を推進する。世界中の研究者に活用されるバイオサイエンスデータを構築し、AgPに対する新規診断法や治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggressive periodontitis (AgP) is characterized by general health and rapid destruction of periodontal tissue. The familial aggregation of this disease highlights the involvement of genetic factors in its pathogeny. Previously, we conducted a genome-wide association study (GWAS) to identify AgP-related genes in a Japanese population; however, the small genome sample size remains unsolved issue. Thus, in this study, we aimed to expand the genome samples of Japanese AgP patients and establish a bigger Japanese AgP genome database.In addition, using the AgP database, we conducted a GWAS and identified Japanese AgP-related candidate genes such as PON-1 and LIPA. Furthermore, we confirmed the involvement of these disease-related candidate genes in AgP by the functional analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムワイドアプローチによる網羅的バイオインフォマティクス解析手法を用いて、疾患関連遺伝子を同定するためには、多くの検体数が必要となる。本研究では、多施設共同研究を推進することで、日本中の歯科大学において、侵襲性歯周炎 (AgP) 患者のリクルートを実施し、検体数の拡充を実施した。そして本研究成果により、日本人の侵襲性歯周炎大規模データベースを構築した。この情報は、AgPの病態を多面的に理解するために役立つのみならず、今後、この成果を利用することでAgPの治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。