| Project/Area Number |
19H01071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 敦子 (荒木 敦子) 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (00619885)
小林 澄貴 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (10733371)
齊藤 卓弥 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (20246961)
湊屋 街子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (50733367)
山崎 圭子 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (60732120)
中島 そのみ 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
宮下 ちひろ 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (70632389)
白石 秀明 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80374411)
アイツバマイ ゆふ 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
三浦 りゅう 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (20506414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境化学物質 / 遺伝子発現 / 環境疫学 / 内分泌かく乱作用 / バイオマーカー / 出生コホート / 神経発達障害 / 第二次性徴 / 肥満 / 出生コーホート / 性分化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児期、乳幼児期は脆弱で環境化学物質による次世代影響が最も懸念され、生涯に及ぶ健康や疾病を規定する時期である。本研究はライフコース疫学として、2つの出生コーホート(母児514組および20,926組)の子どもを前向きに追跡し、学童期から思春期に①発達障害およびその基礎にある認知特性への影響、②子どもの思春期における脳の性分化や第二次性徴発来時期への影響、③出生時に低体重であった児の肥満リスク・体格発達の軌跡とバイオマーカーの関係を検討する。健康障害を引き起こす環境要因として環境化学物質の生体濃度を実測し、曝露濃度と健康障害リスクの関係を、社会経済要因等を合わせて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we prospectively followed a birth cohort of children as a life-course epidemiological study. We evaluated the effects on developmental disorders such as ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) and their underlying "cognitive characteristics" from school age to adolescence. Additionally, the effects on brain sex differentiation, the onset of the secondary sexual characteristics at puberty, and the presence or absence of increased risk of obesity in children who were underweight at birth were investigated. The association between fetal exposure to MEHPs and ADHD at age 6 years was increased with prenatal exposure to MEHPs, but this association disappeared at age 8 years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胎児期から幼少時期は、生体の可塑性が高く環境要因が生涯に及ぶ健康を規定する重要な時期(疾病の胎児期・乳幼児期起源説/Developmental Origins of Health and Disease、DOHaD)とされる。近年は、胎児期から乳幼児期の環境により受けた健康影響を出生コーホート研究として、思春期、成人期以降まで追跡するライフコース疫学の重要性が広く認識されてきた。本研究では、胎児期から乳幼児期、学童期、思春期など長期的な人生の諸段階で、効果的な予防的介入に結び付けられる多くの科学的なデータを報告していくことができる。