Epidemiological study for control of respiratory syncytial virus from a global perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshitani Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 道子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10593981)
斉藤 繭子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20598031)
神垣 太郎  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (80451524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRSウイルス / フィリピン / ザンビア / 重症急性呼吸器感染症 / 家庭内感染 / ウイルス進化 / 呼吸器ウイルス / コホート研究 / グローバル / 疫学 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
今なお多くの小児が低・開発国で死亡しており、急性呼吸器感染症はその主要原因である。RSウイルスは世界のどの地域でも小児の重症急性呼吸器感染症の最も重要な原因である。RSウイルスに対しては、現在も実用化されたワクチンはない。ワクチン戦略を確立するための課題として疫学データが不足していることがある。本研究ではフィリピンにおけるRSウイルスのコホート研究を継続して実施するとともに、新たにカンボジア・ザンビアにおいてコホート研究を立ち上げ、RSウイルスの詳細な疫学研究を実施することで、特にRSウイルスの疾病負荷の高い中・低開発国で有効なワクチン戦略を確立するために必要なデータを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory Syncytial Virus(RSV) is one of the most important causative agents for acute lower respiratory infections among children. It is estimated that more than 100,000 children die every year due to RSV infections. Most of these deaths occur in low- and middle-income countries. In this research, epidemiological and virological analysis was conducted in the Philippines and Zambia to define transmission dynamics and molecular evolution of RSV. We revealed transmission patterns in households and molecular evolution before and after COVID-19 pandemic. These results can contribute to establishing control strategies for RSV, including vaccination strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RSウイルスは特に低・中開発国において小児の重要な死因の1つであり、その対策の確立が求められている。現在新たなワクチンやモノクローナルの抗体の開発が進んでいるが、低・中開発国ではRSVに関するデータが十分には得られていない。この研究ではフィリピンにおいて、RSVの家庭内伝播の実態など伝播動態を明らかにすることでワクチン戦略の立案に重要な知見が得られた。また世界保健機関などにもデータを提供し、低中開発国でのRSVの疾病負荷について新たな知見が得られるとともに、パンデミックを起こしたCOVID-19がRSVの分子進化過程に与えた影響などについても明らかにした。