| Project/Area Number |
19H01079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Toshiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20186993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 周祐 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643398)
堀中 真野 (友杉 真野 / 堀中真野) 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80512037)
鈴木 孝禎 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90372838)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 先制医療 / テーラーメイドがん予防 / がん体質診断 / リ・フラウメニ症候群 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
昨今の分子生物学的研究の進歩により、発がんの原因を標的とした抗がん剤を用いた治療法に関しては、長足の進歩をとげることができた。しかしながら、治療薬が極めて高額であることから、国家財政が大きく圧迫されている。一方、種々の疾患の発症リスクが遺伝子診断により容易に判明できるようになったものの、それらの発症を予防する、いわゆる「先制医療」の研究は国際的にも極めて遅れている。今回の研究では、私達が四半世紀にわたり行ってきた、がん体質の方々に対する先制医療の研究の集大成として、実践的ながんの個別予防法(テーラーメイド予防法)の確立に向けた基礎的研究を完成させたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is no effective chemoprevention for non-progressors with germline mutation of APC causing familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP). As a chemopreventive strategy against FAP, we considered that combining the MEK inhibitor trametinib with food factors activating RB protein is a promising strategy, because trametinib had been shown to be effective in a FAP mouse model. We selected many food factors with RB activating ability from published information, and examined whether the combination of these food factors with trametinib could show the synergistic effects in human colon cancer cell lines with mutation in the APC gene. As a result, we found several food factors could enhance the effect of trametinib by inducing G1-phase cell cycle arrest through suppressing CDK activities or apoptosis via ROS pathway. We are preparing papers about the data above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、個別に疾患のリスクを遺伝子診断し、個々が発症する前に予防介入を行う先制医療が重要であることが叫ばれ始めている。本研究課題では遺伝的にがん抑制遺伝子が失活している家族性大腸腺腫症の保因者に対する先制医療研究として開始した。 検証の結果、MEK阻害剤トラメチニブと併用することで細胞周期停止増強効果、細胞死誘導増強効果を有する複数の化合物を見出し、その機序の一部を明らかにした。得られた知見を基に「がん予防カクテル」の創製を目指し、発がんリスクの高い家族性大腸腺腫症やリ・フラウメニ症候群の「がん予防カクテル」による予防法を確立させたい。