Brain development and gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taga Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00272477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐治 量哉  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90453670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳 / 腸内細菌 / 発達 / リズム / 脳波 / NIRS / 共生 / 腸 / 乳児 / 自発活動 / EEG
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児期には膨大な微生物に遭遇するが、腸内細菌との共生は生存や健康のための必須な条件であること、さらには、脳の発達に腸内細菌が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が指摘されている。しかし、ヒトの乳児の発達過程において、脳と腸内細菌の相互作用の実態について不明な点が多い。本研究では、(1) 睡眠中の乳児の脳の自発活動と代謝の動的連関を明らかにする。(2) 乳児における脳と腸の活動・代謝のクロストーク(脳腸相関)を調べる。(3) 乳児の腸内細菌叢を分析し、それらの個体差が脳腸相関や脳の機能的ネットワークの発達に及ぼす影響を調べる。これらより、乳児期初期において、脳が腸内細菌と共発達する原理を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FNIRS and EEG measurements of the developing brain revealed that the spindles generated during quiet sleep induce a decrease in cerebral blood flow in the nearby brain region in 3-month-old infants. A modeling study showed a mechanism by which the spontaneous activity of the brain, cerebral blood flow, and oxygen metabolism are spontaneously integrated through the rhythmic interactions. We analyzed the gut microbiota by 16SrRNA metagenome analysis as well as measurement and analysis of the infant brain, and obtained data to demonstrate a possible relationship between them. In addition, we obtained more than 100 strong longitudinal data on the details of postnatal development of the gut microbiota in several individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児期の脳の発達において、睡眠紡錘波の生成が、脳の血流変化を通じて、脳の維持機構を担う可能性を示した。また、腸内細菌叢との共生が脳の発達に及ぼす影響を実証するための基礎的なデータを得た。脳の発達と共生に関する新たな考え方を示した。