Parallel and Partitioned Coupling Framework for Heuristic Numerical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90201053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三目 直登  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10808083)
荻野 正雄  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00380593)
武居 周  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598348)
浅井 光輝  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90411230)
金子 栄樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40908802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算科学 / 数値解析 / 大規模並列解析 / 連成解析 / 計算工学 / 大規模並列
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、分散メモリ型並列計算機による大規模解析を前提とし、広い分野の様々な連成問題に対応できる汎用的なカプラーを開発することで、高度な大規模連成解析を可能とする解析フレームワークを創成し、数値解析を未知の現象や危険の発見的予測が可能なレベルにまで昇華させることを目指す。
そのために、各現象の解析間の空間・時間離散化の違いによる時空間不整合性を、力学的・数理的妥当性を保持した形で扱うことができる一般化連成手法と連成アルゴリズムの開発を行う。また、それぞれに異なる連成形態をもつ三つの実問題をターゲットとし、大規模並列連成解析の精度および妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a partitioned coupling framework that can be used in a distributed-memory parallel environment and can couple different numerical methods for "coupled analyses," in which multiple phenomena and their interactions are considered and numerically analyzed. Using this framework, we have applied it to real-world problems such as fluid-structure interaction analysis of a flying object with flapping wings, electromagnetic-thermal analysis for thermal treatment of cancer, and wave (free surface flow)-structure analysis for tsunami-resistant design of structures. These are all analyzed using different meshes or different numerical methods for each phenomenon, and it can be said that we have pioneered the basic methodology for freely selecting the spatio-temporal resolutions and numerical methods to suit the characteristics of the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて対象とした各種連成問題含め、連成現象の定量的評価は社会的に重要な課題を含む。しかしながら、現象によって適切な時空間解像度や数値解析手法などが異なる上、そもそも、複数の物理現象の解析ソルバーを融合することの開発コストが非常に高く、社会実装があまりなされていない。本研究は、既存の解析ソルバーを再利用可能 (ソフトウェアモジュラリティ) としつつ、高度な連成解析を実施する方法論を提示するものであり、その方法論自体が学術的価値を持つ上に、連成解析の社会実装を格段に容易にするものである。