Uncertainty Tolerant Computing using Error-Prone High-Bandwidth Optical Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Michihiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40413926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 浩嗣  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30281075)
天野 英晴  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60175932)
松谷 宏紀  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70611135)
石井 紀代  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (90612177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相互結合網 / Approximateコンピューティング / 光通信 / 計算機システム・ネットワーク / データセンター / Approximate コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
ビッグデータ計算に代表される全体としての結果が重要な計算と潜在的な不正確さを持つ問題への近似計算が今後重要となる。これらの並列計算は計算ノード間の通信に膨大な処理時間を要する。そのため、データセンター内の通信が性能向上の鍵となる。しかし、2020年代後半には半導体の集積度の向上が終焉する。つまり、正確な動作のために大きいマージンを取る従来の設計では計算機システムの大幅な性能向上が困難となる。本研究ではマージンを削り、相応のビット化けを許容することで高バンド幅低遅延を実現する光通信を用いた計算機システムの設計技術を確立する。そして、ビット化けによる不確実性を容認する並列計算技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to significantly improve the performance of approximate computation using uncertainty-tolerant computing systems.We obtained two research outputs: the design of uncertainty-tolerant computing systems and the uncertainty-tolerant algorithmics.In the study of the uncertainty-tolerant computing system, we presented network architecture using the uncertainty-tolerant concept and parallel and distributed system architecture using approximate in-network processing.In the study of uncertainty-tolerant algorithmics, we investigated the case studies for a bloom filter and other applications and illustrated their efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NP困難な問題に対して近似率が定数、あるいは任意の近似率に対する多項式時間アルゴリズムについて「完璧に動作する」コンピュータのモデルを対象とした先行研究は多数存在する。
しかし、これらはエラーを許容する不確実容認計算機システムにおける近似アルゴリズミクスとは一線を画したものである。開発した不確実容認計算アルゴリズミクスは高速性、精度の両面において効果が認められ、学術的意義が高い。
不確実容認コンピューティングは、成熟度の低いデバイスを計算機システムに利用することを可能にする基盤技術であるため応用範囲が広い。