Agilecrypt Frameworks for Advanced Cryptographic Primitive Constructions, Compositions, and Conversions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Attrapadung Nuttapong  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40515300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縫田 光司  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (20435762)
照屋 唯紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20636972)
花岡 悟一郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30415731)
坂井 祐介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40750659)
松田 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (60709492)
山田 翔太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (70750834)
村上 隆夫  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (80587981)
Schuldt Jacob  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80750893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗号理論 / 情報セキュリティ / 高機能暗号 / プライバシ保護技術
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで多様な機能・性質を持つ暗号方式の設計がなされているが、個別化設計により暗号方式同士の互換性が損なわれ、異なるシステム上の暗号化データを相互に利活用することが困難となっている。本研究では、任意の高機能暗号方式による暗号文を、異なる機能・性質をもつ別の高機能暗号方式の暗号文に変換可能とするアジャイルクリプト技術の実現を目指す。これにより、例えば、耐量子計算機暗号を用いた厳重な保管がなされているデータベース上の情報を、準同型暗号の暗号文に変換し暗号化状態のままデータ処理を行うことや、関数暗号の暗号文に変換することで流出に対する高い安全性を提供しながら正当な利用者によるデータ共有が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We design theoretical frameworks that compose advanced cryptographic primitives or schemes in secure, compatible, and agile manners, collectively termed Agilecrypt. Our research encompasses composition frameworks for advanced encryption methods such as attribute-based, functional, and homomorphic encryption. Additionally, we have developed frameworks for attribute-based signatures, multi-party computation, proof systems, and privacy-preserving data analysis techniques. A highlight of our work is a series of results on modular compositions for attribute-based encryption (ABE), enabling system adopters to derive complex ABE policies from simpler ones in an agile manner. The security of these composed schemes is generically ensured by a central theorem. Our ABE results have been published in top-tier conferences such as Eurocrypt’19, Asiacrypt’20, and Crypto’24. Overall, we have produced more than 40 papers on this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、高度な暗号プリミティブの設計と組み合わせを可能にする新しい理論的枠組みを提供する点にある。これにより、複雑な暗号システムの構築が容易になり、暗号理論の発展に寄与する。また、社会的意義としては、安全で柔軟なデータ保護技術を提供することで、プライバシー保護やデータセキュリティの向上が期待される。これにより、医療、金融、行政などの分野でのデータ利用が促進され、社会全体の信頼性と安全性が向上する。