Developing a Design Methodology of Deep Neural Networks to Accelerate Paradigm Shit Brought by Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okatani Takayuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00312637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 雅徳  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00815813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深層学習 / コンピュータビジョン / 人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / cv / 画像認識 / 画像処理 / ディープラーニング / 構造自動設計
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習は,今やAIの範囲を大きく超えて多様な分野で活用され始め,工学の問題解決の 方法論を一変させるパラダイムシフトをもたらしつつある.すなわち,問題解決は,学習データを用意することと,問題に適したネットワーク構造をうまくデザインすることで達成される.残された課題は,ネットワーク構造のデザインに系統的な方法論がなく,試行錯誤に頼らざるを得ないことである.計画では,従来の考え方-ネットワーク構造を手でデザインし,結合の重みを学習で自動決定する-を見直し,デザインと学習の関係を再定義する.様々な取り組みを通じて,深層ネットワーク設計理論の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep learning requires developers to design a network architecture that is appropriate for each individual task that they want to solve, but no methodology or guidelines have been established for designing good architectures. We aimed to solve this issue by designing architectures that achieve high performance in various tasks. We have successfully developed networks that achieve the highest accuracy (at the time of publication) for various tasks, including image restoration, image understanding, 3D geometry estimation, uncertainty estimation, and self-supervised feature learning. While the results have significant impact for each of the targeted tasks, their integration provide a foundation toward establishing the methodology of neural architectural design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習は,近年発展著しい人工知能の中核技術であるとともに,その他の工学やサイエンスにも大きな影響を与えつつある.その一方で,深層ニューラルネットワークの構造設計に確たる方法論がないという課題があった.本研究は,様々な応用ごとに優れた性能を発揮するネットワーク構造の研究を通じて,それぞれの応用問題の解決に貢献するとともに,ネットワーク構造に関する新たな知見を多く生み出した.これらの成果は,構造設計の方法論の基盤を与えている.