Audiovisual spatial attention controlled by self-initiated attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shioiri Satoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70226091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 誠二  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (00358813)
Tseng Chiahuei  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00793811)
成 烈完  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 准教授 (30358816)
羽鳥 康裕  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30750955)
坂本 修一  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
酒井 宏  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80281666)
栗木 一郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80282838)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords注意 / 自発 / 視覚 / 聴覚 / マルチモーダル / 脳波 / SSVEP / ASSR / 自発的注意 / 視聴覚注 / クロスモーダ / 定常的誘発脳波 / アルファ波 / ガンマ波 / スピンドル解析 / 視聴覚注意 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 臨界相モデル / クロスモーラル / 定常的誘発電位 / クロスモーダル / 視覚注意 / 聴覚注意 / 自発脳波 / 誘発脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
注意は膨大な感覚入力から必要な情報を選択する脳の優れた機能であり、脳の主体性の理解のために、注意研究は不可欠である。注意の対象や課題を自発的に選択する処理過程(自発的注意)は、ヒトの主体性にかかわる極めて重要な脳機能である。本研究では代表者らが開発した注意計測手法などを利用し困難を克服し、研究手法の開発、モデル化および実証を通して自発的注意過程の解明を目指す。様々な対象、課題の間で注意対象を自由に変更する実験を設定し、注意変更に先行する脳活動を分析することで自発的注意関連脳活動を調査する。臨界相理論を用いた自発的注意モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual attention is usually shifted by self-initiation in daily life, and we investigated the brain activities corresponding to self-initiated attention to understand the attention process working in daily life. Criticality states of neural activities is a possible index of preparing process of the self-initiated attention. Therefore, we searched critical states related to attentional shift self-initiated, analyzing electroencephalogram data. We conducted an experiment, in which subjects selected the location and time of attention shift freely, allowing also to choose not to shift. The critical state was analyzed separately for EEG results for different brain areas to compare brain activities under shift and no-shift cases. The results suggest that critical states of the global dynamics of brain activity is related to self-initiated attention. Related to this issue, we also worked on multimodal attention processes for attention shift between different modality in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注意の研究は非常に活発に行われているが、基本的には実験室で何らかの指示や刺激による誘導に伴う条件での検討である。本研究では、被験者が自由に注意対象の変更を許容された条件における注意過程の解明を扱った。そのために自発的注意を調査するための実験パラダイムを開発し、臨界状況の解析や自発脳波に関するスピンドル解析を行った。注意シフトに先行する時間帯で臨界状況の変化が見られ、その成果は今後の注意の自発性研究に大きな貢献が期待できる。自発的注意を理解しモデル化することができれば、学習時の注意状態の変化を予測することで効果的な学習方法を開発するなど多様な応用展開が期待できる。