Physical Agent Research Preventing Social Isolation in Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihide  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50512787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上出 寛子  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (90585960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords物理エージェント
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢社会における深刻な問題のひとつに、高齢者を始めとする人々の社会的な孤立がある。本研究では、人々をつなぎ、人々に安心感を与える物理エージェント技術を開発して、この社会的問題に対するソリューションを提示することを目指す。物理エージェントのソフトウェア・ハードウェアに関する要素技術側面から、技術の導入側面に至るまで、幅広い側面における研究を行う。フィールド実験や調査によって技術検証や知見収集を行い、物理エージェントの設計指針を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging society with a declining birthrate, we proposed a social mediator agent as a means of reducing the social isolation of the elderly and other people, and conducted a series of research and development studies to find design guidelines for the agent. In the development of elemental technologies, we obtained a variety of research results ranging from the agent's behavior, such as speech and attitude, to the exterior materials, focusing on temperature and softness. Based on feedback from the elderly community, we compiled design guidelines for the agent and published papers in several major international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の社会的孤立は現代あるいは今後の社会において大きな問題の一つである。本研究で提案した社会的仲介エージェントは人と人をつなげ、そのコミュニケーションや関係性の向上に寄与するものである。本研究では、社会的仲介エージェントのソフトウェア側面からハードウェア側面に至るまで様々な要素技術を成果として得て、さらには調査研究や開発研究を通じて同エージェントの具体的な設計指針を世界に公表しており、社会的にも学術的にも意義があるものと考えられる。