Preference as a cognitive bias to the statistical regularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakauchi Shigeki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊村 知子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00552423)
松井 淑恵  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (10510034)
白井 述  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (50554367)
Shehata Mohammad  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 准教授 (60444197)
日根 恭子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選好 / 絵画配色 / 発達 / 音楽テンポ / 内部テンポ / 不快感 / 絵画 / like-dislike / 色彩統計量 / 線形混合モデル / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 統計的レギュラリティ / 配色 / 文化差 / 社交性 / 反応バイアス / テンポ / 選考
Outline of Research at the Start
事物等に対してヒトが感じる選好を「経験・学習によって獲得された、感覚刺激の統計的レギュラリティに対する潜在的認知バイアス」と捉え、選好における普遍性および多様性を統一的に説明することを目的とする。発達を認知バイアスの形成過程として、熟達を専門的トレーニングによる認知バイアスの変容として捉え、一般成人および幼児・小学生や専門家を対象とした視聴覚実験を通して発達・熟達が選好に与える影響を分析するとともに、文化要因を排除したうえで選好の進化要因を探るため、チンパンジーを対象とした視聴覚実験を実施する。さらに、好まれる絵画・楽曲等に共通した普遍特徴(統計的レギュラリティ)を機械学習を用いて同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we hypothesized the human preferences towards objects and other stimuli as "latent cognitive biases towards the statistical regularities of sensory stimuli acquired through experience and learning." The aim is to provide a unified explanation for both the universality and diversity of preferences. Through experimental investigations into preferences for paintings and music, several findings emerged. First, universal color preferences were observed regardless of prior knowledge about the paintings, the category of the paintings, or differences in regions of residence such as Japan and Portugal. Second, specific color statistical measures were found to be involved in color preferences. Third, pupil responses also reflected differences indicative of preferences. Furthermore, it was revealed that preferences for color compositions in paintings gradually form from early to late childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では絵画配色や音楽テンポに対する選好実験を実施し、個人差を超える普遍的な傾向が存在することを示した。また、色彩統計量と選好の間に密接な関係があること、また瞳孔反応が選好特性を反映することから、こうした普遍的な選好特性の背後に早くて自動的な審美判断メカニズムが存在する可能性を示した。偽物ではなく原画の配色を一般人も最も好ましく感じたということは、配色の好みは画家も一般人も知識や経験の違いに依らず似ている、ということを意味しており、文化や時代が異なる芸術作品であっても、本物には何らかの普遍的な特徴が存在している可能性があり、審美感に対する生物科学的理解を深めることに繋がる。