Project/Area Number |
19H01128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASHIMA KEI 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40275194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上條 義一郎 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40372510)
中田 大貴 奈良女子大学, 工学系, 教授 (40571732)
眞野 博彰 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (10571581)
丸井 朱里 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50824554)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 濡れ感 / むれ感 / 温熱的快適感 / 湿度 / 含水量 / 温度感覚 / 感覚神経 / 皮膚温度 / 温熱的快不快感 / 自律性体温調節 / 皮膚交感神経活動 / 温熱感覚 / 蒸れ感 / 上気道 / 気道温度 / 露点温度 / マスク / 熱中症 / fMRI / 交感神経活動 / 発汗 / 体温調節 / 快適環境 / 濡れセンサー / 衣服素材 / ぬれ感 / 自律神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究では、行動実験と機能的脳画像法(fMRI)を用いて、①濡れ感に関わる脳部位を同定し、②温冷感と圧覚の2つの異なる感覚から形成されると推察される濡れ感を、脳内情報伝達解析により明らかにする.さらに、③濡れ感により温熱的不快感が生じるメカニズムを明らかにする.④生理学的、電気生理学的手法を用いて、皮膚の濡れによる発汗抑制のメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated wet perception modulation by thermal and wetness stimuli. Participants assessed wetness among filter papers with varying water content (0.00-18.75 microgram/cm2) at 30°C, and wet perception increased with water content, plateauing at 11.25 microgram/cm2 (68.1 ± 25.5%). Evaluation at temperatures from 20°C to 40°C revealed wet perception increased with decreasing temperature below 30°C but plateaued above it. Higher water content consistently enhanced wet perception at 30°C, while temperature effects were notable below 30°C, associated with cold sensation. Above 30°C, no clear relationship between temperature and wet perception was found, indicating influence of thermal cues, especially cold sensation, on wetness perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
湿度感覚や濡れ感のメカニズムは未だに明らかではない部分が多い。この研究は、湿潤感覚に影響を与える要因として触知する物質の含水量と温度の関係をを明らかにする学術的意義を持っている。研究では、両者が湿潤感覚に影響を与えることが示され、かつこの関係を定量的に明らかにすることに成功した。生体の触覚のうち、濡れ感覚に関する基本的な理解を深めるだけでなく、人工皮膚や感覚代替デバイスの開発にも貢献する可能性が示唆された。また、湿潤感覚の研究は、医療分野での治療法や製品開発にも応用される可能性があり、快適性や機能性の向上に寄与することが期待される。