Development of quantification methods of radiocesium-bearing materials by their properties and application to contaminated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kogure Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
山口 紀子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, グループ長補佐 (80345090)
田村 堅志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (80370310)
下山 巌  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 放射性セシウム / 放射性ガラス微粒子 / 土壌鉱物 / 層状珪酸塩鉱物 / 酸処理 / 溶出率 / 放射性微粒子 / 粘土鉱物 / 汚染土壌 / 珪酸塩ガラス / CsMP / 熱処理 / 放射能 / 担体 / セシウムボール / 定量化
Outline of Research at the Start
福島原発事故による放射能汚染の解決のためには、放射性セシウム(Cs)の存在形態や様々な環境中での動態を解明する必要がある。放射性Csの存在形態は、粘土鉱物への吸着・固定、原子炉から直接飛散した放射性ガラス微粒子、有機物への吸着など様々であるが、このような放射性Csの担体物質の存在割合やその地域依存性などは未だ推測の域を出ない。本研究は、これらのCs担体物質の諸特性(加熱や溶液処理による構造と放射能の変化等)を詳細に調べ、その物質間の違いをもとに試料中の各Cs担体物質の存在割合を定量的に見積もる手法を開発するとともに、これを福島県の様々な放射能汚染物質に適用し、汚染の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive cesium (RCs) released by the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident exists in the environment mainly with two forms: cesium adsorbed and fixed mainly on phyllosilicate minerals in soil (CsSM), and that dissolved in micro-particles of silicate glass scattered directly from the broken reactors (CsMP). The purpose of this study was to establish a method for estimating the abundance ratio of these two forms and their regional dependence, to discuss dynamics of radiation and decontamination in the future. It was elucidated that RCs was completely released from CsSM by acid treatment under an appropriate condition, while RCs from CsMP was hardly eluted because CsMP was not so soluble by the same treatment. Using this method, the abundance ratio of CsSM and CsMP in contaminated non-woven fablic and soils from Fukushima-Prefecture and its soil depth dependence could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故が発生してから既に12年が経過したが、周囲の一部地域の空間線量は依然高く、その主因は土壌中に存在するRCsが発するガンマ線である。そこでの異なる2種類のRCsの存在形態の比を定量的に見積もるための信頼性のある手法を提案した本研究の社会的意義は非常に大きく、今後の汚染地域におけるRCsの動態や効率的な除染法の確立に貢献するものである。また最表層付近の放射能へのCsMPの寄与が地域によっては半分近くなるが数cm下ではそれが大きく減少するなど、これまで積み上げられた原発汚染の実態解明のための学術的研究に大きなインパクトを与える成果と言える。