Development of new technology for custom-made evaluation of health effects of oral exposure to elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10281073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 啓  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80333326)
大神 信孝  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80424919)
橋本 和宜  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10816242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有害元素 / 健康障害 / 井戸水 / 食品 / 経口曝露 / 開発途上国 / 日本 / 経口暴露 / 疫学観察研究 / 動物介入研究 / 高血圧 / ヒ素 / 元素 / 飲用水 / 浄化材 / 飲用井戸水 / 健康リスク / 環境モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
代表者等は、開発途上国の飲用井戸水に含まれる多種多様な元素の単独および複合経口曝露による健康被害を報告してきた。上記知見は、経口する井戸水が異なれば、汚染されている元素も異なる可能性を示している。本研究では、まず、開発途上国の飲用水元素汚染の現状に基づき、飲用水に含まれる元素の健康リスクをオーダーメイドで評価できる技術を開発し、浄化すべき元素を特定する。次に、飲用水に含まれる有害元素を過不足なく除去できる浄化技術を開発・実用化することで飲用水に起因する健康被害の緩和をめざす。また、本研究で開発された健康リスク評価技術を用いて、日本人における元素の健康リスクを評価し、健康増進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the health risks of drinking water polluted with various elements in developing countries, it is important to promote both “environmental study to elucidate the elemental pollution” and “study to clarify the effects of elemental exposure on health." The purpose of this study is to prevent health disorders by oral exposure to elements following the processes. 1) The status of elemental contamination in drinking water will be clarified in developing countries. 2) The elements that affect health will be determined by combined epidemiological research with experimental research. 3) A technology will be developed to correctly remove the harmful elements in drinking water in developing countries. Based on the results, this study further clarify 4) The elemental effects on health in the residents in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者等は、開発途上国の飲用井戸水に含まれる多種多様な元素の単独および複合経口曝露による健康被害を報告してきた。本知見は、経口する井戸水が異なれば、汚染されている元素も異なる可能性を示している。本研究では、まず、開発途上国の飲用水元素汚染の現状に基づき、飲用水に含まれる元素の健康リスクをオーダーメイドで評価できる技術を開発できる。さらに、飲用水に含まれる有害元素を除去できる浄化技術を開発することで、途上国における「飲用水に起因する健康障害の緩和」に貢献できる。さらに、本研究で開発された技術を用いて、日本住民における元素の健康リスクを評価し、元素に起因する健康障害の予防に貢献できる。