Relationships between age-related cognitive decline and developmental exposure to dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAKEYAMA Masaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30353535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 道昭  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00596538)
久保 健一郎  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20348791)
皆川 栄子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 特任室長 (20726252)
前川 文彦  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主幹研究員 (40382866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境医科学 / 環境脳科学 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では到達目標を、ダイオキシン等の発達期曝露が認知症の発症・増悪に関与する科学的知見を集積し、認知症の毒性エンドポイントとしての重要性を示すことにおく。(1)ダイオキシンによって老年期に生じる認知的柔軟性の低下に焦点をあて、ヒト調査ならびに動物毒性実験により、影響の質と程度、そしてその毒性機構を明らかにする。(2)その成果をもとに、ヒト調査ならびに動物毒性実験において、高次認知機能の表現型解析技術を確立する。人間のQOLの根幹をなす高次脳機能の新たな健康リスク指標を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that maternal exposure to environmental chemicals such as dioxins impairs cognitive function both in terms of cognitive task performance and neuronal morphological levels. In this study, we have accumulated scientific findings that developmental exposure to dioxins and other substances might be involved in the age-related cognitive decline. Among flame retardants with a possible dioxin-like toxicity, 2,3,7,8-tetrabrominated dibenzofuran was found to alter cognitive behavior, disrupts ultrasonic communication, and causes abnormalities in hepatic gene expression clarified. To apply cognitive flexibility to human cohort studies, we developed a task app for human studies and conducted remote assessments of cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期の環境中化学物質が将来の脳とこころの問題に影響を及ぼすのではないかという懸念は根深いものの、「化学物質の影響を取り除いた時に脳とこころは回復するのかどうか」を検証することは難しい。特に原因と結果の時間的隔たりが大きいケースではより困難となる。本研究は、発達期のダイオキシン類の中でも、ダイオキシン類として法的規制がなされていない臭素化フランの影響を動物実験で明らかにするとともに、ヒト認知機能を継続的かつ簡便に評価するための課題アプリの開発に成功した。引き続き本テーマの研究を継続するとともに、認知症の早期発見・早期介入治療に資する発展を期待している。