Study on the necessity and feasibility of forest decontamination for mountain villages in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Minoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40182852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福谷 哲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00332734)
瀬戸口 浩彰  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70206647)
原田 浩二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
高橋 知之  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80314293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性Cs / 森林除染 / 実現可能性 / 天地返し / 線量削減モデル / 川内村 / アンケート調査 / 健康リスク / radiocesium / forest / decontamination / feasibility / model / 健康影響 / 生活パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原発事故で放射能汚染された地域の復興では、森林活動の復活が欠かせない。本研究では、実際に被災した村が考える森林を活用した復興のあり方を実現するための知識の普及、技術の確立、村有林等を対象としてモデル事業を実施した場合の有効性の検証を行う。その研究内容は大まかには以下に分類される。
1.森林を活用した住民の生活時間パターンの把握とそのパターン毎の被曝量評価
2.現地での天地返し法を主たる除染法とした線量削減効果の評価
3.様々な健康リスクを考慮した森林活用健康生活モデルの提案
4.村有林を対象としたパイロット除染事業の可能性検討と効果の予測
これらの研究を実施し、帰還地域の復興加速化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revival of forestry activities is essential for the reconstruction of areas contaminated by radioactive fallout from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. In this study, we aimed to realize a reconstruction method utilizing forests in Kawauchi Village, Fukushima, and obtained the following research results: 1) We identified the living time patterns of residents utilizing forests and evaluated the radiation dose for each pattern, and found that the change in exposure dose due to changes in the patterns was small. 2) We evaluated the dose reduction effect of the replacement of surface soil with subsoil as the main decontamination method, and showed that it is effective in forest areas as a decontamination method that does not generate decontamination waste. 3) We evaluated a forest utilization healthy lifestyle model that takes into account various health risks, and showed that the risk of reduced physical activity is greater than that of exposure to radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国が踏み込むことを躊躇している森林除染という大きな課題に対し、自然科学的観点からのみでなく、社会科学的観点と医学的観点からも同時に取り組もうとする点に学術的独自性を持っている。研究組織は森林生態系、工学的対策、放射能汚染廃棄物、健康リスク評価などの専門家からなり、様々な視点からの除染事業の有効性検討が可能であった。研究成果として、実際の村有林の現実的な除染事業を提案することなども可能となっている。経済性との兼ね合いなどで研究舞台とした福島県川内村での除染事業実施にはいたらなかったが、同様の評価は他地域の森林を活用した復興事業にも活用でき、実際の山村地域の復興加速化に貢献する。