Application of trace element solubilizing mechanism in rhizosphere and regulate radioactive cesium uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINANO TAKURO  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20235542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和崎 淳  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00374728)
海野 佑介  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 研究員 (00522020)
丸山 隼人  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10633951)
齋藤 隆  福島県農業総合センター, 浜地域農業再生研究センター, 科長 (30504071)
尹 永根  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員 (50609708)
渡部 敏裕  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
俵谷 圭太郎  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
若林 正吉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80707654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根圏ライブイメージング / 放射性セシウム / 根圏効果 / 根圏可視化 / 11C / 粘土鉱物 / ルーピン / 大豆 / 微量元素 / マメ科植物 / 短半減期放射性炭素 / 根分泌 / 根圏微生物 / 根分泌物
Outline of Research at the Start
農地からの完全な放射性物質の除去は不可能なため、カリウム肥料による放射性物質の作物への移行抑制対策が継続されている。マメ科は移行抑制効果が小さく、根圏での生物作用が放射性セシウムの可溶性に関与していると考えた。正確に根圏土壌とそれ以外の土壌を区分し、それぞれにおける元素動態、微生物機能変動、土壌物理化学性の変化を明らかにする。同時に根分泌物の同定を進め、 分泌を司る植物側の代謝制御を遺伝子レベルで解析して、根圏での放射性セシウムを含む各種物質動態へ及ぼす植物・微生物・土壌の相互作用メカニズムを解明する。さらに、得られた知見の応用面への展開として放射性セシウムの吸収抑制技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The short-lived radiocarbon, 11C, is generated as carbon dioxide gas by a cyclotron, collected, and immediately assimilated into the lupin of a legume plant, and a system was constructed to observe the subsequent transfer of 11C to the roots and secretion from the roots to the surrounding soil. The results of the study are shown in Table 1. PET was used for detection. The use of lupin revealed that large amounts of assimilates were secreted from specific root sites (cluster root) into the rhizosphere soil, but not similarly in all cluster roots, and only in certain cluster roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は根圏という領域の概念は明確にあったものの、実際の場所としての定義が困難であった。これを大きく転換する技術の開発に成功した。根圏での物質動態は想定以上に大きく、土壌の無機物、有機物への強い植物からの働きかけが確認された。その一環として土壌中の放射性セシウムの吸収にも関与していることが明らかにされた。農地の放射性物質による汚染は被災から10年が経過しても問題が残る地域がある。この研究成果は植物による放射性セシウムの吸収メカニズムに関わる内容であり、対策に繋がる。