Project/Area Number |
19H01186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobias Bauer 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30398185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
床谷 文雄 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00155524)
山縣 文治 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10159204)
阪本 恭子 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20423098)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 赤ちゃんポスト / 内密出産 / 出自を知る権利 / 生殖補助医療 / ignorance studies(無知学) / ignorance studies (無知学) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドイツにおける匿名による子どもの委託の諸形態に関する議論を取りまとめ、ドイツの取り組みを範例とする日本における当議論にとって不可欠な、背景的な情報を提供するというのが、本研究の概要である。その際には、当該議論内で中核となる「出自を知る権利」に焦点を当て、同様に「出自を知る権利」が問題の核心となっている生殖補助医療(非配偶者間人工受精(AID)等)と比較しながら、両者の共通点と相違点についても考察していく。さらに、それらを踏まえて、とりわけ出自を「知らない」こと(ignorance)の社会学的・倫理学的意味を検討し、それを通して、日独両国における議論・研究に貢献することを目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examined and compared the discourse surrounding the "right to know one's origins" in Japan and Germany. It focused on the specific issues related to anonymous child relinquishment (for example, systems of anonymous/confidential birth or baby hatches) and assisted reproductive technology (in particular, artificial insemination by donor (AID)). Employing an interdisciplinary approach, the project analyzed the respective discussions, ethical issues, current practices, and legal scenarios in both countries from the perspective of the "right to know one's origins." It also elucidated the characteristics and legal-cultural backgrounds shaping these discussions. Furthermore, through expert interviews and by engaging with relevant stakeholders, the potential sociological, legal, and ethical implications of not knowing one's origins were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトは、「内密出産」および「非配偶者間精子提供」における「出自を知る権利」の法的・倫理的課題を解明すること、および、日独比較の研究成果をもって現在日本でも活発かつ幅広く社会的に議論され続けている当該議論に貢献することを目指すものであった。 また、本プロジェクトで得られた見識を「無知論」(ignorance studies)という理論的なフレームワークと結びつける試みによって、関連分野における今後の研究の新たな展開の方向性を提案することができた。